English (Analytical Chemistry)
bulk property detector [correct]; general detector; bulk-property detector
DEF: A detector which measures a change in a physical property of the mobile phase.
OBS: Conductivity, dielectric constant and refractive index detectors all come within this classification as they all measure changes in the initial property of the solvent resulting from the presence of the solute.
French (Chimie analytique)
détecteur de propriété volumique [proposal, masculine noun]