English (Geological Prospecting; Geological Research and Exploration; Geophysics)
dielectric constant log [correct]; dielectric log [correct]
DEF: A log used to measure the dielectric constants of fluids in rocks adjacent to the well bore.
CONT: The dielectric constant log is used to distinguish between fresh water and oil, or in cases where the Archie equation does not work such as low-salinity or variable-salinity connate-water formations.
French (Prospection géologique; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Géophysique)
diagraphie de la constante diélectrique [feminine noun]