English (Radioelectricity; Radio Waves)
ground wave [correct, standardized]
DEF: A radio wave that is propagated over the earth and ordinarily is affected by the presence of the ground.
OBS: Ground waves include all components of waves over the earth except ionospheric and topospheric waves, and are affected somewhat by the change in dielectric constant of the lower atmosphere.
OBS: Term and definition standardized in (US) Federal Standard 1037.
French (Radioélectricité; Ondes radioélectriques)
onde de sol [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; onde de surface [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde radioélectrique dont la propagation a lieu au voisinage du sol et dépend essentiellement des propriétés physiques du sol.
OBS: La notion d'onde de sol est surtout utilisée dans les ondes hectométriques et plus longues, par opposition à celle d'onde ionosphériques.
OBS: onde de sol : terme et définition normalisés par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Onde de surface s'applique à une notion différente.
Spanish (Radioelectricidad; Ondas radioeléctricas)
onda de tierra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onda de radio que se propaga sobre la tierra y que es normalmente afectada por la propia presencia de la tierra y de la troposfera y que es refractada debido a variaciones de las características de aislamiento eléctrico y conductividad de la troposfera.