English (Analytical Chemistry; Phraseology; Electrical Engineering)
Clapp oscillator [correct]
OBS: ... Winefordner et al. described a special, more sensitive cell based on changes in dielectric constant and constructed to allow gas flow between the plates of a capacitor which is a part of the tank circuit of a 70-Mc/sec Clapp oscillator, the output of which is beat against that of a reference oscillator. With the difference frequency between oscillators adjusted to zero with pure carrier gas flowing through the detector, the presence of a foreign vapor in the cell will produce a different frequency which is linearly related to the amount of material introduced through an injection port in the carrier gas stream and inversely proportional to the absolute temperature for a given component at a constant density or concentration in the cell and for a particular operating frequency.
PHR: Reference, sample Clapp oscillator.
French (Chimie analytique; Phraséologie; Électrotechnique)
oscillateur de Clapp [masculine noun]