English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
capacitance method
OBS: In this method, a sample of soil is placed in a condenser and its capacitance measured. Changes in the dielectric constant-the ratio of the capacitance of the condenser in a vacuum-reflects the amount of moisture in the sample.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
méthode de la capacitance
OBS: Dans cette méthode, on place un échantillon de sol dans un condensateur et on mesure sa capacitance. Les variations de la constante diélectrique - soit le rapport de la capacitance du condensateur dans le vide - indique la quantité d'humidité de l'échantillon.