English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Chemistry)
refractometer [correct]; refractive index detector [correct]; RI detector [correct]; refractometric detector [correct]; refractometric monitor [correct]; refractometer detector
DEF: An instrument used to measure the index of refraction of a substance in any one of several ways, such as measurement of the refraction produced by a prism, measurement of the critical angle, observation of an interference pattern produced by passing light through the substance, and measurement of the substance's dielectric constant.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie analytique)
réfractomètre [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur réfractométrique [correct, masculine noun]; détecteur à indice de réfraction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument d'optique permettant la mesure des indices de réfraction des solides ou même des liquides.
CONT: Les détecteurs par absorption dans l'ultraviolet ne peuvent être utilisés avec des solvants absorbant à leurs longueurs d'onde. Les détecteurs réfractométriques donnent une réponse très faible, ou nulle, lorsque l'indice de réfraction de la phase éluante est très voisin de celui d'un ou de plusieurs composés de l'échantillon.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos ópticos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química analítica)
refractómetro [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Refractómetros. Instrumentos diseñados para medir y determinar el índice de refracción. Esta propiedad óptica puede relacionarse con la concentración de determinadas sustancias disueltas, como el azúcar en alimentos líquidos y bebidas refrescantes.