English (Chemical Engineering; Geology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
dielectric separation
OBS: Dielectric and electrostatic separation of rock-forming minerals is(...) undeveloped(...) BERG listed the dielectric constants of 38 minerals, determined at 880 volts, A. C., and a frequency of 60 cycles. Of these 38 minerals, only 22 have a dielectric constant between 3 and 4. The most important sediment-forming minerals belong in this group.
French (Génie chimique; Géologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
séparation diélectrique [correct]
OBS: On sait qu'un diélectrique, plongé dans un champ électrique, subit une polarisation dont l'intensité est proportionnelle à sa constante diélectrique. (...) un minéral placé dans un diélectrique liquide, où règne un certain champ électrique, sera attiré dans ce champ si sa constante diélectrique est supérieure à celle du liquide, et repoussé dans le cas contraire. (...)