English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Metrology and Units of Measure)
relative permittivity [correct, standardized, officially approved]; dielectric constant [correct, standardized]; relative dielectric constant [correct, standardized]; specific inductive capacity [correct]; SIC [correct]; SIC; specific inductive capacitance
DEF: The ratio of the capacitance of a capacitor in which the space between and around the electrodes is entirely and exclusively filled with the insulating material in question to the capacitance of the same configuration of electrodes in vacuum.
CONT: dielectric constant [is] the ratio of the electrical capacity of a condenser containing the material of the capacity of the same condenser with material replaced by a vacuum. It is a measure of ability of a material to maintain a difference in electrical charge over any specified distance.
CONT: Since many acid-base reactions involve an increase or decrease in the number of ions, they are also influenced by the dielectric constant of the solvent, for a higher dielectric constant favours the formation of ions.
OBS: relative permittivity; dielectric constant; relative dielectric constant : Terms and definition standardized by ISO; relative permittivity : term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
permittivité relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; constante diélectrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; constante diélectrique relative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; pouvoir inducteur spécifique [masculine noun]; facteur de permittivité [see observation, masculine noun]; capacité inductive spécifique [feminine noun]
DEF: Rapport de la capacité d'un condensateur dans lequel l'espace entre les électrodes et autour d'elles est entièrement et exclusivement rempli de l'isolant en question, à la capacité de la même disposition d'électrodes dans le vide.
CONT: La constante diélectrique [est l']indice de la capacité d'une substance à résister à la transmission d'une force électrostatique; plus cette valeur est faible, plus la résistance est élevée. À 20°C, la constante diélectrique de l'air est de 1 et celle de l'eau, de 80.
CONT: diélectrique. Se dit d'une constante appelée encore pouvoir inducteur spécifique, exprimant le rapport entre la capacité d'un condensateur construit avec ou sans cette substance.
OBS: On emploie parfois, mais à tort, le terme «permittivité» ou sens de «permittivité relative».
OBS: permittivité relative; constante diélectrique; constante diélectrique relative : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO; permittivité relative : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Metrología y unidades de medida)
constante dieléctrica [correct, feminine noun]; permitividad relativa [correct, feminine noun]