English (Aircraft Systems)
fuel quantity compensating probe [correct]
OBS: Seven probes are installed in each main tank, four in the center tank, and two in the forward auxiliary. A dielectric constant compensator is installed with one probe in each main tank and with two probes in the center tank.
OBS: The fuel quantity probes consist basically of two concentric metal tubes which are flange-retained from the upper wing surface. ... The compensators consist primarily of three concentric tubes attached concentrically around the lower end of the probe.
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
sonde de jaugeage compensée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sonde de jaugeage compensée : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.