English (Types of Paper)
paper for laminated insulators [correct, standardized]; laminated insulator paper [correct]
DEF: Unsized, neutral paper with a high dielectric strength intended for the manufacture of laminated insulators.
OBS: The term "paper for laminated insulators" has been standardized by ISO.
French (Sortes de papier)
papier pour isolant stratifié [correct, masculine noun]; papier pour isolants stratifiés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Papier non collé, neutre, d'une rigidité diélectrique élevée, destiné à la fabrication des isolants stratifiés.
OBS: Le terme "papier pour isolants stratifiés" a été normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.