English (Maritime Law)
maritime territory [correct]
CONT: Maritime territory, a term in international maritime law to denote coastal waters which, although not within the strict territorial waters limit, are in direct contact with the open sea.
CONT: There is no limitation over the dominion of maritime territory. A bay or gulf, no matter how large, that cannot be held to be part of an open ocean highway is considered to be the maritime territory of the nation which occupies its shores, as, for example, the Gulf of St. Lawrence would be the maritime territory of Canada. A strait, of which both shores are within a national boundary, is also considered to be maritime territory, and the passage of foreign ships through it can be forbidden. But where the two shores of a strait are held by different countries, as for example Britain and France in the case of the Straits of Dover, the water between the shores cannot be claimed as maritime territory by either nation but is an international ocean highway.
French (Droit maritime)
territoire maritime [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Territoire maritime d'un État : les mers territoriales.