English (Food Safety)
food contact surface [correct]; FCS [correct]; contact surface [correct]
DEF: [A surface, an equipment piece or a utensil] that may come into contact with food products during production, processing, and packaging.
CONT: Food contact surfaces are anywhere an exposed surface or object has direct contact with the unpackaged RTE [ready-to-eat] product.
French (Salubrité alimentaire)
surface de contact alimentaire [correct, feminine noun]; SCA [correct, feminine noun]; surface de contact [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une surface de contact alimentaire ou SCA est une surface ou un objet exposé qui entre en contact direct avec des produits PAM [prêt-à-manger] non emballés.