English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Nuclear Plant Safety; Radiation Protection)
collapsible cladding [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fuel element cladding designed to achieve direct contact with the fuel under pressure of the coolant.
CONT: The fuel cladding can be designed to be collapsible or free standing when subjected to the coolant operating pressure.
OBS: collapsible cladding: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
OBS: collapsible cladding: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Sûreté des centrales nucléaires; Radioprotection)
gaine non résistante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Gaine d'élément combustible prévue pour réaliser un contact direct avec le combustible sous l'effet de la pression du fluide de refroidissement.
OBS: gaine non résistante : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: gaine non résistante : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.