English (Genetics; Microbiology and Parasitology)
conjugation [correct]; bacterial conjugation [correct]; mating
DEF: In bacterial genetics, a form of mating by direct cell contact in which a donor bacterium contributes DNA to a recipient.
OBS: Usually the DNA which is transferred is a plasmid but chromosomal DNA can also be transferred if a conjugative plasmid is integrated within it.
French (Génétique; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
conjugaison [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conjugaison bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transfert d'ADN ou d'information génétique d'une cellule bactérienne à une autre. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: L'un des conjugants, couramment qualifié de mâle, fonctionne comme donneur de matériel génétique et l'autre, couramment qualifié de femelle, comme receveur.
OBS: conjugaison : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Genética; Microbiología y parasitología)
conjugación [correct, feminine noun]