English (Electrical Engineering; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
insulation resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The insulation resistance between two electrodes which are in contact with, or embedded in, a specimen, is the ratio of the direct voltage applied to the electrodes to the total current between them at a given time after the application of that voltage.
OBS: It is dependent upon both the volume and surface resistance of the specimen.
OBS: insulation resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Électrotechnique; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résistance d'isolement [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Résistance d'isolement entre deux électrodes qui sont en contact avec un échantillon, ou encastrées dans une éprouvette, est le rapport de la tension continue appliquée aux électrodes au courant global qui les traverse à un moment donné après l'application de cette tension.
OBS: Ce rapport dépend à la fois de la résistance superficielle et de la résistance transversale de l'éprouvette.
OBS: résistance d'isolement : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
resistencia de aislamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Resistencia del aislamiento entre dos electrodos que están en contacto con un espécimen o incorporados en él, es la relación entre la tensión directa aplicada a los electrodos y la corriente total entre ellos en un instante dado después de la aplicación de la tensión.