English (Coins and Bank Notes; Security Devices)
intaglio printing [correct]
DEF: A process used to print bank notes from a plate with tiny depressions that are filled with ink for transfer to the paper by direct contact and pressure once the non-printing areas have been wiped clean [that results in] raised, textured images with fine detail and rich tones [that] are difficult for counterfeiters to reproduce.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Dispositifs de sécurité)
impression en taille-douce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression de billets de banque à partir d'une plaque dont les parties imprimantes sont en creux; la plaque est recouverte d'encre, puis essuyée et pressée contre le papier destiné à recevoir l'encre.
OBS: Il en résulte une impression en relief se caractérisant par une texture unique, une grande netteté des détails et une grande richesse de tons difficiles à contrefaire.