English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; CBRNE Weapons)
1-chloro-2-[(2-chloroethyl)sulfanyl]ethane [correct, see observation]; bis(2-chloroethyl)sulfide [correct]; bis(β-chloroethyl)sulfide [correct]; 1-chloro-2-(β-chloroethylthio)ethane [correct]; β,β-dichlor-ethyl-sulphide [correct]; dichlorodiethyl sulfide [correct]; 2,2'-dichlorodiethyl sulfide [correct]; dichloroethyl sulfide [correct]; β,β'-dichloroethyl sulfide [correct]; 2,2'-dichloroethyl sulphide [obsolete]; di-2-chloroethyl sulfide; mustard gas [correct]; sulfur mustard; 1,1'-thiobis(2-chloroethane) [correct]; yperite [correct]; S mustard; sulphur mustard [avoid]; 2,2'-dichloroethyl sulfide; β, β'-dichlorodiethyl sulfide; HD [see observation]
DEF: An extremely toxic and potentially lethal human-made chemical warfare agent, classified as a vesicant (blister agent) that, in its pure form, is an oily, colourless, odourless liquid.
OBS: The impure form of mustard gas is yellow-brown and has an odour resembling mustard plants, garlic or horseradish. Mustard gas is a persistent and carcinogenic chemical compound. Exposure can occur through inhalation, ingestion or through direct contact with the skin or eyes. Symptoms do not appear immediately.
OBS: 1-chloro-2-[(2-chloroethyl)sulfanyl]ethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: bis(2-chloroethyl)sulfide; mustard gas; sulphur mustard; S mustard: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C4H8Cl2S or (ClCH2CH2)2S
OBS: HD: military designation.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Armes CBRNE)
1-chloro-2-[(2-chloroéthyl)sulfanyl]éthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; sulfure de bis(2-chloroéthyle) [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de bis(bêta-chloroéthyle) [correct, masculine noun]; 1-chloro-2-(bêta-chloroéthylthio)éthane [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de bêta,bêta-dichlor-éthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de dichlorodiéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de 2,2'-dichlorodiéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de dichloroéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de bêta,bêta'-dichloroéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de 2,2'-dichloroéthyle [correct, masculine noun]; sulfure de di(2-chloroéthyle) [masculine noun]; gaz moutarde [correct, masculine noun]; moutarde au soufre [feminine noun]; 1,1'-thiobis(2-chloroéthane) [correct, masculine noun]; ypérite [correct, feminine noun]; HD [see observation, masculine noun]; sulfure de bis(chloro-2 éthyle) [masculine noun]
DEF: Agent de guerre chimique de conception humaine extrêmement toxique et potentiellement mortel qui appartient à la catégorie des vésicants et qui, à l'état pur, se présente sous forme de liquide huileux incolore et inodore.
OBS: La forme impure du gaz moutarde est caractérisée par une couleur allant du jaune au brun et son odeur ressemble à celle de la moutarde, de l'ail ou du raifort. Il peut être létal mais sa première fonction est d'être très fortement incapacitant et il peut être dispersé sous forme liquide ou gazeuse. Voies de contamination possibles : contact avec la peau ou les yeux, par inhalation ou par ingestion.
OBS: 1-chloro-2-[(2-chloroéthyl)sulfanyl]éthane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: sulfure de bis(2-chloroéthyle); gaz moutarde; moutarde au soufre; ypérite; sulfure de bis(chloro-2 éthyle) : termes tirés du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
OBS: Formules chimiques : C4H8Cl2S ou (ClCH2CH2)2S
OBS: HD : désignation militaire.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Armas QBRNE)
gas mostaza [correct, masculine noun]; sulfuro de diclorodietilo [masculine noun]
DEF: Líquido aceitoso y volátil que es corrosivo para la piel y las mucosas, y ocasiona graves problemas respiratorios.
OBS: Causa cáncer de las vías respiratorias.
OBS: Fórmula química: C4H8Cl2S o (ClCH2CH2)2S