English (Recruiting of Personnel)
talent pool [correct]; pool of talent [correct]
CONT: [Through] this direct contact, Deputy Ministers can also encourage people in the regions – a large talent pool – to consider increased mobility for career development and to bring new perspectives to policy development.
French (Recrutement du personnel)
bassin de talents [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d’employés talentueux [correct, masculine noun]; bassin d’employées talentueuses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Les] contacts directs présentent un autre avantage : les sous-ministres peuvent encourager le personnel des régions – un important bassin d’employés talentueux –à envisager une mobilité accrue pour leur perfectionnement professionnel et à mettre à contribution de nouvelles perspectives pour enrichir les politiques en voie d’élaboration.