English (Refrigeration Engineering)
contact cooling [correct]; contact chilling [correct]
DEF: A refrigeration method whereby the product to be cooled is in direct contact with a cold surface.
French (Techniques du froid)
refroidissement par contact [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de refroidissement par contact direct du produit avec une surface froide.