English (Mammals)
feral cat [correct]
DEF: ... a cat that is unapproachable in its free-roaming environment and is capable of surviving with or without direct human intervention, and may additionally show fearful or defensive behaviour on human contact.
CONT: A feral cat ... is the wild-born offspring of free-roaming or other feral cats. Feral cats are not socialized and are not suitable pets, as they are often too fearful of people to ever be touched or domesticated. While it is possible for lost strays or abandoned free-roaming cats to be reunited with their families or adopted into new homes, feral cats, because of their lack of early socialization, are generally not able to adapt to living indoors in close contact with people. Feral kittens, depending on their age, may be young enough to tame.
OBS: Not to be confused with the term "stray cat" which designates a cat who was previously owned, and who has sufficient potential for re-socialization.
French (Mammifères)
chat féral [correct, masculine noun]; chat haret [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un chat féral est de la descendance d'un chat domestique, sauf qu'il n'a eu aucun contact avec les êtres humains. Souvent confondu avec le chat errant, le chat féral n'a jamais été la propriété de quelqu'un ou n'a jamais socialisé avec les êtres humains.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec le terme «chat errant» qui désigne un chat domestique qui est retourné à l'état sauvage.
Spanish (Mamíferos)
gato asilvestrado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hoy el mayor peligro depredador en toda Australia [por un joven equidna] lo presentan gatos asilvestrados, zorros y perros.