English (Animal Diseases)
sheep and goat pox [correct]; SGP [correct]; sheep pox and goat pox [correct]
DEF: [A] group of viruses that cause highly infectious disease in sheep and goats.
OBS: These viruses are spread mainly through direct contact between animals and the inhalation of aerosolized particles containing the virus. Infected animals shed the virus in all secretions and excretions as well as in scabs from skin lesions. Transmission often occurs when animals are herded together at watering places, yards and markets.
French (Maladies des animaux)
varioles ovine et caprine [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: [Maladies] virales très contagieuses qui affectent les ovins et les caprins.
OBS: Ces virus se propagent surtout par contact direct entre les animaux et par inhalation des particules infectées véhiculées dans l'air. Les animaux infectés propagent le virus par le biais de leurs sécrétions, de leurs excrétions et des gales formées sur les lésions cutanées. Les maladies se transmettent souvent quand les bêtes sont rassemblées aux points d'eau, dans les cours et les marchés.