English (Animal Diseases; Pig Raising)
porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome [correct]; PRRS [correct]; swine infertility and respiratory syndrome [correct]; SIRS [correct]; SIRS; porcine endemic abortion and respiratory syndrome [correct]; PEARS [correct]; PEARS; mystery swine disease [correct]
DEF: An infectious viral disease of swine that is easily transmitted through direct contact to susceptible pigs and vertically to foetuses [...] it is characterised by reproductive failure of sows and respiratory distress of piglets and growing pigs. The characteristics of the reproductive failure are infertility, late foetal mummification, abortions, agalactia, stillbirths, and weak piglets that usually die shortly after birth due to respiratory disease and secondary bacterial infections [...]
CONT: This article briefly describes the PRRS (porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome), which arose in the winter of 1990 in Germany and other European countries ... The clinical picture of this new disease, which led to important economical losses is dominated by 1. an increased rate of reduced length of pregnancy with late abortion before day 110 or an increased length of pregnancy; 2. an increase in stillborn piglets; 3. a larger scale of preweaning mortality combined with a higher frequency of secondary infections ... Pathological findings in piglets are subcutaneous edema, accumulation of fluids in the body cavities and sometimes interstitial pneumonia is observed ... At present a non-classified virus, isolated by Dutch researchers is proposed to be the causative agent and named Lelystad virus.
French (Maladies des animaux; Élevage des porcs)
syndrome dysgénésique et respiratoire du porc [correct, masculine noun]; SDRP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Équivalent tiré d'une liste de descripteurs français d'un article de la base de données PASCAL.
Spanish (Enfermedades de los animales; Cría de ganado porcino)
síndrome reproductivo y respiratorio porcino [correct, masculine noun]; PRRS [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome respiratorio reproductivo porcino [correct, masculine noun]; SRRP [correct, masculine noun]; SRRP; síndrome disgenésico y respiratorio porcino [correct, masculine noun]; síndrome respiratorio de infertilidad porcina [correct, masculine noun]; SRIP [correct, masculine noun]; SRIP; síndrome respiratorio y de infertilidad porcino [correct, masculine noun]; SIRS [correct, masculine noun]; SIRS; enfermedad misteriosa de los cerdos [former designation, correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enfermedad viral de gran impacto económico dentro de la porcicultura; se caracteriza por un aumento en las repeticiones del celo en las hembras, abortos tardíos, disminución de la fertilidad, incremento en el número de cerdos momificados, nacidos muertos y débiles. Aumenta el porcentaje de mortalidad en lactancia y al destete; 2 a 5 semanas posteriores aparecen los abortos, mortinatos, momias y disminución en el tamaño de las camadas. El período de incubación es de 4 a 7 días en que los cerdos manifiestan anorexia y fiebre.
OBS: PRRS y SIRS, por sus siglas en inglés.