English (Scientific Instruments; Optical Instruments)
far-field optical microscope [correct]
OBS: It is important to establish fabrication technologies for nanostructures as well as nanometer-scale optical characterizations. The selective growth technique and Stranski-Krastanow growth for the nanostructure fabrication, demonstrating natural ordering of InGaAs quantum dots on multi-atomic steps without any lithographic processing, will be discussed. Photoluminescence from a single quantum dot and direct observation of two dimensional electron motion in point contact structures are also discussed using the far-field optical microscope and the near-field optical microscope.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Instruments d'optique)
microscope optique à champ lointain [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les microscopes optiques (à champ lointain). Comme nous l'avons rappelé au chapitre I, la microscopie à champ lointain est la plus ancienne des microscopies.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Instrumentos ópticos)
microscopio óptico de campo lejano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] el microscopio fue enteramente diseñado en el laboratorio y combina un microscopio óptico de campo lejano, con microscopías de barrido por sonda.