English (Histology; Vessels (Medicine); Blood)
endothelial cell [correct]
CONT: The endothelium is the thin layer of cells that lines the interior surface of blood vessels and lymphatic vessels, forming an interface between circulating blood or lymph in the lumen and the rest of the vessel wall. The cells that form the endothelium are called endothelial cells. Endothelial cells in direct contact with blood are called vascular endothelial cells, whereas those in direct contact with lymph are known as lymphatic endothelial cells.
French (Histologie; Vaisseaux (Médecine); Sang)
cellule endothéliale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les cellules endothéliales, constitutives de l'endothélium, sont plates et polarisées; la face apicale est en contact avec la lumière du vaisseau, la face basale étant quant à elle fixée sur une lame basale constituée de collagène.