English (Scientific Instruments; Cytology)
atomic force microscope [correct]; AFM [correct]; scanning force microscope [correct]; SFM [correct]; SFM
DEF: A device in which the deflection of a sharp stylus mounted on a soft spring is monitored as the stylus is moved across a surface.
OBS: Unlike the STM, the AFM [Atomic Force Microscope] can scan nonconducting samples. It can do this because it uses optical technology, direct contact, and a laser, to sense the position of the tip in relation to the sample. The tip is very sharp and protrudes from a small flexible cantilever. The laser reflects off the top side of the tip and is directed to a split photodiode. The height of the surface of the sample deflects the cantilever causing the position of the laser on the photodiode to change. The difference in voltage from the photodiode elements provide a "picture" of the surface.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Cytologie)
microscope à forces atomiques [correct, masculine noun]; AFM [correct, masculine noun]; microscope à force atomique [correct, masculine noun]; AFM [correct, masculine noun]; AFM
DEF: Microscope où une pointe très fine se déplaçant à la surface de l'échantillon étudié, enregistre, grâce à un dispositif d'asservissement, la force d'interaction de Van der Waals entre la pointe sondeuse et la surface de l'échantillon.
OBS: Le microscope à force atomique est un microscope à palpeur, c'est-à-dire que la sonde est en interaction mécanique (attractive ou répulsive) avec la surface à caractériser.
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Citología)
microscopio de fuerza atómica [correct, masculine noun]; AFM [correct, masculine noun]; microscopio de fuerzas atómicas [correct, masculine noun]; AFM [correct, masculine noun]; AFM
DEF: Microscopio de proximidad basado en la detección de la fuerza que actúa entre la punta del microscopio y una [superficie] metálica o aislante [...] monitorea la superficie de la muestra con una punta de radio de curvatura de 20 a 60 nm [nanómetros] que se localiza al final de un cantilever.
CONT: El microscopio de fuerzas atómicas […] fue inventado en el año 1986 por G. Binning, C. Quate y Ch. Gerber como un instrumento capaz de obtener con gran resolución imágenes de la topografía de una superficie.