English (Heat Exchangers; Air Conditioning and Heating)
secondary surface [correct, officially approved]; indirect surface [officially approved]
DEF: A surface employed in heat exchange equipment which is not in intimate or direct contact with both the heat absorbing and rejecting mediums.
OBS: secondary surface; indirect surface: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Échangeurs de chaleur; Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
surface secondaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface indirecte [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surface secondaire; surface indirecte : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).