English (Navigation Instruments)
sighting compass [correct]
CONT: Built with accuracy in mind, a sighting compass allows you to make direct eye contact with your target while taking a compass reading.
French (Instruments de navigation)
compas de visée [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un compas de visée (sorte de boussole) pour définir l’orientation sur la carte et la direction à prendre sur le terrain (le cap).