English (Wind Instruments)
free-reed instrument [correct]; free-reed aerophone [correct]; free reed instrument [correct]; free reed aerophone [correct]
CONT: Free reed instruments have a reed that does not come in direct contact with the player. The reed is a blade of wood, metal, or other man-made material attached at one end only to a frame so that the blade is free to vibrate when activated by a stream of air passing over it.
OBS: Examples of free-reed instruments include harmonicas, accordions, and concertinas, among others.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
instrument à anche libre [correct, masculine noun]; aérophone à anche libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un instrument à anche libre est un instrument à vent, utilisant une anche libre, c'est-à-dire qu'elle peut se déplacer librement de part et d'autre de sa position de repos.