English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Epidemiology; Human Diseases - Various)
infectiousness [correct]; infectiosity [correct]
OBS: A characteristic of a disease that concerns the relative ease with which it is transmitted to other hosts. A droplet spread disease, for instance, is more infectious than one spread by direct contact.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines diverses)
infectiosité [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Caractéristique d'une maladie qui a trait à la facilité relative avec laquelle elle est transmise à d'autres hôtes. Une maladie transmise par des microgouttelettes, par exemple, a une infectiosité supérieure à une autre qui est transmise par contact direct.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas varias)
infecciosidad [correct, feminine noun]