English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Human Diseases; Epidemiology)
direct contact transmission [correct]; transmission by direct contact [correct]
OBS: Direct contact transmission includes touching an infected person through, for example, kisses, sexual contact, contact with oral secretions or contact with body lesions.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Maladies humaines; Épidémiologie)
transmission par contact direct [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La transmission par contact direct comprend le fait de toucher une personne infectée, par exemple, par les baisers, les contacts sexuels, les contacts avec les sécrétions orales ou les contacts avec les lésions corporelles.
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Enfermedades humanas; Epidemiología)
transmisión por contacto directo [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La transmisión por contacto directo incluye el hecho de tocar a una persona infectada, por ejemplo, mediante besos, contacto sexual, contacto con secreciones orales o contacto con lesiones corporales.