English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electrostatics)
electrostatic discharge sensitive device [correct]; electrostatic-discharge-sensitive device [correct, standardized]; ESDS device [correct]
CONT: An ESD [electrostatic discharge] event can occur when any charged conductor(including the human body) discharges to an ESDS(electrostatic discharge sensitive) device. The most common cause of electrostatic damage is the direct transfer of electrostatic charge from the human body or a charged material to the electrostatic discharge sensitive(ESDS) device. When one walks across a floor, an electrostatic charge accumulates on the body. Simple contact of a finger to the leads of an ESDS device or assembly allows the body to discharge, possibly causing device damage.... The transfer of charge from an ESDS device is also an ESD event. Static charge may accumulate on the ESDS device itself through handling or contact with packaging materials, worksurfaces, or machine surfaces.
OBS: electrostatic-discharge-sensitive device: term standardized by IEC.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Électrostatique)
dispositif sensible aux décharges électrostatiques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
CONT: Certaines cartes électroniques présentes dans l'équipement décrit dans ce manuel technique contiennent des dispositifs sensibles aux décharges électrostatiques.
OBS: dispositif sensible aux décharges électrostatiques : terme normalisé par la CEI.