English (String Instruments)
violin case [correct]
DEF: A violin case is a must... The fragility of string instruments, particularly violins and violas, requires an extra layer of protection whenever the instrument isn’t in use. The case shields [the] violin from the bumps and dings of general movement in daily life. It protects the violin body from cracking or breaking if the case is knocked or tripped over, and blocks the finish and underlying wood from direct contact with sunlight or moisture.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
étui à violon [correct, masculine noun]