English (Fires and Explosions)
direct flame contact [correct]
DEF: ... the movement of the fire from one area to another by direct contact with flame.
OBS: Direct flame contact is responsible for the initial spread of the fire during its incipient stage.
French (Feux et explosions)
contact direct avec la flamme [correct, masculine noun]