English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Animal Hygiene and Sanitation (Agric.))
insecticide-impregnated ear tag [correct]; insecticide ear tag [correct]; fly tag
CONT: Insecticide-impregnated ear tags were first introduced in the late 1970s, and have been used to the reduce face fly... and horn fly... populations. Active ingredients in insecticide ear tags kill flies by direct contact.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Hygiène des animaux (Agric.))
étiquette d'oreille imprégnée d'insecticide [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette insecticide d'oreille [correct, feminine noun]; plaquette auriculaire insecticide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étiquettes d'oreille imprégnées d'insecticide ont été homologuées pour la première fois au Canada vers la fin des années 1970, afin d'être utilisées sur les bovins pour lutter contre les mouches faciales et les mouches des cornes.