English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Audio Technology)
single element transducer [correct, standardized]
CONT: A contact transducer is a single element transducer, usually generating a longitudinal wave, that is intended for direct contact with a test piece.
CONT: Dual element transducers typically produce a better signal-to-noise ratio than can be achieved with a single element transducer.
OBS: single element transducer: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Électroacoustique)
transducteur à element de mesure unique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: transducteur à element de mesure unique : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).