English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
mode of transmission [correct]; transmission mode [correct]; route of transmission [correct]; transmission route [correct]
DEF: A mechanism by which an infectious disease is transmitted from one person to another.
OBS: Examples of modes of transmission include direct contact transmission, indirect contact transmission, droplet transmission and airborne transmission.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
mode de transmission [correct, masculine noun]; voie de transmission [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme par lequel une maladie infectieuse se transmet d'une personne à une autre.
OBS: La transmission par contact direct, la transmission par contact indirect, la transmission par gouttelettes et la transmission par voie aérienne sont des exemples de modes de transmission.
Spanish (Epidemiología; Enfermedades humanas)
modo de transmisión [correct, masculine noun]; vía de transmisión [correct, feminine noun]