English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
moulin kame [correct]
DEF: A conical hill of glaciofluvial material formed in a large circular hole (moulin) in glacier ice.
CONT: A kame is a deposit, composed largely of material sorted by moving water in the glacial stream and is formed when in direct contact with glacier ice. A moulin kame occurs when the glacial stream falls into a vertical shaft in the glacier, loses momentum and drops the debris it was carrying in one fell swoop.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
kame de moulin [correct, masculine noun]; moulin de kame [masculine noun]
DEF: Monticule conique formé là où les eaux de fonte ont transporté des débris dans un trou (moulin) à la surface de la glace.
CONT: À son extrémité sud se dresse un immense moulin de kame d’une vingtaine de mètres de haut pointant vers le ciel. Ce phénomène témoigne de la présence d’une dépression, sur ou dans le glacier, qui s’est comblée de sédiments pendant la glaciation, lesquels sont demeurés à cet endroit lors de la fonte du glacier.