English (Animal Reproduction; Fish)
demersal spawning [correct]
CONT: One of the main modes of egg dispersal in fish is demersal spawning. Fish with this mode of spawning produce eggs that usually remain in direct contact with the substrate, either attached to a solid surface or spawned in small caves as gelatinous masses.
French (Reproduction des animaux; Poissons)
frai démersal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le capelan a deux modes de frai (le frai sur la plage et le frai démersal) qui sont précédés par des migrations à grande échelle vers les eaux côtières et intertidales.