English (Flights (Air Transport))
direct flight [correct, standardized]; direct [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A straight-line flight between two NAVAIDs [navigation aids], fixes, points, or any combination thereof.
OBS: When used by pilots in describing off-airway routes, points defining direct route segments become compulsory reporting points unless the aircraft is under radar contact.
OBS: direct flight; direct: terms and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Vols (Transport aérien))
vol direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; direct [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Vol en ligne droite entre deux NAVAID [aides à la navigation], repères ou points de navigation, ou toute combinaison de ces repères de navigation.
OBS: Lorsqu'ils sont utilisés par des pilotes pour déterminer une route hors des voies aériennes, les points définissant des segments de routes directes deviennent des points de compte rendu obligatoires à moins que l'aéronef ne soit identifié radar.
OBS: vol direct; direct : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.