English (Air Conditioning and Heating)
primary surface [correct, officially approved]; prime surface [correct, officially approved]; direct surface [officially approved]
DEF: That surface of heat exchange equipment which is in direct contact with both the heat absorbing and rejecting media.
CONT: Plain piping or tubing is the most prevalent example of primary surface.
OBS: primary surface; prime surface; direct surface: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Conditionnement de l'air et chauffage)
surface primaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; surface directe [feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: surface primaire; surface directe : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).