English (Biological Sciences)
hemochorial
DEF: Denoting a type of placenta in which the maternal blood comes in direct contact with the chorion.
DEF: Having foetal epithelium bathed in maternal blood.
French (Sciences biologiques)
hémochorial [correct, adjective]
DEF: Qualifie un placenta dans lequel les tissus fœtaux sont au contact du sang maternel.