English (Electric Power Distribution; Urban Housing)
direct load control [correct]
DEF: The control of power to a non-essential residential appliance in order to divert power to essential appliances.
OBS: Direct load control can be achieved through the use of simple timers or sophisticated two-way communications systems.
OBS: For example, remotely turning off a swimming pool heater by a utility company when power is needed elsewhere.
French (Distribution électrique; Habitation et logement (Urbanisme))
régulation directe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Régulation d’un appareil résidentiel non essentiel pour détourner l’énergie vers des appareils essentiels.
OBS: La régulation directe peut se faire par une simple minuterie ou par un système d’intercommunication bidirectionnel perfectionné.
OBS: Par exemple, l’interruption à distance d’un chauffe-eau de piscine par une entreprise de service public lorsque l’énergie est requise ailleurs.