English (Information Technology (Informatics); Telecommunications)
information and communications technology [correct, officially approved]; ICT [correct, officially approved]
CONT: ICT is the backbone of [command and control] and provides a direct bridge between the political-strategic and the tactical levels.
OBS: information and communications technology; ICT: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Technologie de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications)
technologie de l'information et des communications [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; TIC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La technologie de l'information et des communications (TIC) est l'axe central du [commandement et contrôle] et assure un lien direct entre les niveaux politique-stratégique et tactique.
OBS: technologie de l'information et des communications; TIC : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.