English (Bioengineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
biomanipulation [correct]
CONT: The premise behind biomanipulation is the manipulation of biotic components of a lake as opposed to conventional nutrient management. The goal of water quality improvement is achieved through the manipulation of higher level consumers of a lake.
CONT: The goal of biomanipulation is to reduce the concentration of harmful phytoplankton, such as toxic blue-green algae. The most direct method to control harmful phytoplankton blooms is to reduce inputs of nutrients such as phosphorus that drive their growth.
French (Technique biologique; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
biomanipulation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La biomanipulation consiste à contrôler l'abondance des cyanobactéries coloniales et filamenteuses par l'introduction de certaines espèces de zooplancton […]
OBS: […] le principe de base était logique : en jouant sur les rapports prédateurs-proies et en favorisant le compartiment des brouteurs d'algues, on imaginait pouvoir réduire les proliférations algales, augmenter la profondeur de pénétration lumineuse et la clarté générale des milieux.