English (Electronic Warfare)
support cyber operation [correct, officially approved]; SCO [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A network operation tasked by, or under direct control of, a commander to support offensive and defensive cyber operations.
OBS: support cyber operation; SCO: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Guerre électronique)
opération cybernétique de soutien [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Opération de réseau assignée par un commandant, ou sous son contrôle direct, en soutien d'opérations cybernétiques offensives ou défensives.
OBS: opération cybernétique de soutien; OCS : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.