English (Electrical Equipment (Motor Vehicles); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
automatically commanded braking [correct, standardized]
DEF: A function within a complex electronic control system where actuation of the braking system(s) or brake(s) of certain axles is made, either with or without direct action from the driver, as a result of the automatic evaluation of on-board initiated information.
OBS: automatically commanded braking: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Équipement électrique (Véhicules automobiles); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
freinage commandé automatiquement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fonction d'un système complexe de commande électronique dans lequel l'actionnement du (des) système(s) de freinage ou du (des) frein(s) de certains essieux est réalisé avec ou sans action directe du conducteur, comme résultat d'une évaluation automatique d'information provenant du véhicule.
OBS: freinage commandé automatiquement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Equipo eléctrico (Vehículos automotores); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas); Fiabilidad y ensayos (Ingeniería))
frenado controlado automáticamente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Función dentro de un sistema de control electrónico complejo, en la cual el accionamiento del(los) sistema(s) de frenos o frenos de algunos ejes se hace con o sin acción directa del conductor, como resultado de la evaluación automática de la información proveniente del vehículo.