English (Tactical Operations (Air Forces); Helicopters (Military))
helicopter direction centre [correct, NATO, standardized]; HDC [correct, NATO, standardized]; helicopter direction center [correct]; HDC [correct]; HDC
DEF: In amphibious operations, the primary direct control agency for the helicopter group/unit commander operating under the overall control of the tactical air control centre.
OBS: helicopter direction centre; HDC: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Opérations tactiques (Forces aériennes); Hélicoptères (Militaire))
centre de direction des hélicoptères [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; HDC [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations amphibies, organisme principal de contrôle direct du commandement d'un groupe ou unité d'hélicoptères [qui] opère sous le contrôle général du centre de contrôle aérien tactique.
OBS: centre de direction des hélicoptères; HDC : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Operaciones tácticas (Fuerzas aéreas); Helicópteros (Militar))
centro de control de helicópteros [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En operaciones anfibias, organismo principal para el control directo del mando de un grupo o unidad de helicópteros. Este organismo funciona bajo el control general del centro de control aerotáctico.