English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
active stall controlled wind turbine [correct]; active stall regulated wind turbine [correct]; ASR wind turbine [correct]
DEF: A wind turbine provided with a mechanism which allows a direct blade stall control.
OBS: One of the advantages of active stall is that one can control the power output more accurately than with passive stall, so as to avoid overshooting the rated power of the machine at the beginning of a gust of wind. Another advantage is that the machine can be run almost exactly at rated power at all high wind speeds.
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
éolienne à régulation active par décrochage aérodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Éolienne dotée d'un mécanisme qui permet de réguler le pas de pale par décrochage aérodynamique.
OBS: Un des atouts d'un tel système de régulation est qu'il est possible de contrôler la puissance de sortie de façon plus précise que par la régulation passive par décrochage aérodynamique, ce qui permet d'éviter une surévaluation de la puissance nominale de l'éolienne au début d'une rafale. Un autre avantage est le fait que l'éolienne peut fonctionner presque exactement à sa puissance nominale à toutes les vitesses du vent.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
aerogenerador de regulación activa por pérdida aerodinámica [correct, masculine noun]