English (Plastics Manufacturing)
volume resistance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quotient obtained when the direct voltage applied to [two] electrodes is divided by that portion of the current between them that is distributed through the volume of the specimen.
OBS: Between two electrodes which are in contact with, or embedded in, a specimen.
OBS: volume resistance: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
résistance transversale [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Quotient de la tension continue appliquée aux électrodes par la partie du courant qui traverse l'isolant entre [deux] électrodes.
OBS: Mesurée entre deux électrodes appliquées sur deux faces (opposées) d'un échantillon (ou encastrées dans celles-ci).
OBS: résistance transversale : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
resistencia volumétrica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación de la tensión directa aplicada entre dos electrodos que están en contacto con o incrustados en dos lados opuestos de un espécimen, dividido por la parte de la corriente que fluye a través del volumen del espécimen, excluyendo la corriente que fluye a lo largo de la superficie.