English (Electric Motors; Motors (Machinery))
three-point starter [correct, officially approved]; three point starter [correct]; 3 point starter
DEF: [A] device that helps in the starting and running of a shunt wound DC [direct current] motor or compound wound DC motor.
OBS: three-point starter: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteurs électriques; Moteurs mécaniques)
démarreur à trois points [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: démarreur à trois points : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).