English (Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life; Electrical Engineering)
polarity reversal circuit [correct]
DEF: a direct current alarm-signal circuit that reverses polarity upon the initiation of an alarm. The polarity reversal is detected by an alarm-signal receiver.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes; Électrotechnique)
circuit inverseur de polarité [correct, masculine noun]