English (Electrical Circuits and Circuit Breakers; Electrical Engineering)
alternating-current coupling [correct]; AC coupling [correct]; ac coupling [correct, officially approved]; capacitive coupling [correct]; capacitative coupling [correct]
DEF: A coupling that allows the passage of AC [alternative current] signals but blocks DC [direct current] signals.
OBS: In analog circuits, [this] technique helps to isolate the DC bias settings of the two coupled circuits. ... the capacitor used for the purpose is also known as a DC-blocking capacitor.
OBS: AC or capacitive coupling is achieved by placing a capacitor in series with the signal to be coupled.
OBS: ac coupling: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Circuits électriques et coupe-circuits; Électrotechnique)
couplage c.a. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couplage capacitif [correct, masculine noun]; couplage AC [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Transmission d'énergie électrique par un condensateur proprement dit ou entre deux conducteurs formant condensateur, et notamment transmission d'un signal parasite entre deux circuits par une capacité parasite.
OBS: couplage AC : L'abréviation «AC» vient de l'anglais «alternating current».
OBS: couplage c.a. : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Circuitos eléctricos e interruptores automáticos; Electrotecnia)
acoplamiento capacitivo [correct, masculine noun]