English (Atomic Physics; Nuclear Physics)
charged particle bombardment [correct]
CONT: HfO2 films prepared on glass substrates by dc [direct current] reactive magnetron sputtering in an Ar + O2 atmosphere are investigated. The films are polycrystallized with a pure monoclinic phase, and the crystallization strongly relates to the technology environment. Charged particle bombardment mainly caused by negative oxygen ions during sputtering on the films results in rougher surface morphology and worse crystalline property.
French (Physique atomique; Physique nucléaire)
bombardement de particules chargées [correct, masculine noun]