English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
generator [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine that converts mechanical power into electrical power.
OBS: There are two basic types of generator, the alternator and the dynamo which produce alternating current and direct current respectively.
OBS: generator: term standardized by the IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission).
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types)
génératrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Machine tournante qui reçoit de l'énergie mécanique et la transforme en énergie électrique.
OBS: [À] distinguer [de] «générateur» : appareil qui transforme n'importe quelle forme d'énergie en énergie électrique [...]
OBS: génératrice : terme normalisé par la CEI (Commission électrotechnique internationale).
OBS: génératrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
generador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina que transforma la energía mecánica en energía eléctrica.
CONT: El alternador, que da corriente alterna, y la dinamo, que la suministra continua, son los principales generadores de corriente eléctrica.