English (Electrical Convertors; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
rotary convertor [correct, standardized, officially approved]; rotary converter [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A machine with a single armature winding connected to a commutator and to slip-rings and used for converting alternating current into direct current or vice versa.
OBS: rotary convertor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
OBS: rotary convertor; rotary converter: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique); Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
commutatrice [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Machine à un seul enroulement d'induit raccordé à un collecteur et à des bagues et destinée à convertir du courant alternatif en courant continu ou inversement.
OBS: commutatrice : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
OBS: commutatrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).