English (Road Traffic)
lane assignment [correct]
CONT: In addition to the current postings, signs have been installed on the span wires at the U. S. Route 35 West/SR 104 exit traffic signal. Thermoplastic pavement markers will be installed on the roadway surface at the head of the exit ramp. These overhead signs, along with the pavement markers, will direct motorists of the lane assignments.
French (Circulation routière)
affectation de voies [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Répartition modale et/ou répartition des courants ou des flux sur routes à plusieurs voies.
CONT: L'affectation de voies au niveau des carrefours est généralement faite par les forces de l'ordre avec ou sans matérialisation des voies.
OBS: Le procédé le plus couramment employé est la signalisation horizontale.