English (Electrical Convertors)
dc/dc converter [correct, standardized]
DEF: An electronic device that conditions d. c. [direct current] electrical energy from the on-board energy storage for use by an auxiliary system operating on direct current.
OBS: dc/dc converter: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Convertisseurs (Électrotechnique))
convertisseur courant continu/courant continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif électronique qui conditionne le courant continu en provenance de l'accumulateur d'énergie embarqué pour être utilisé par un système auxiliaire fonctionnant en courant continu.
OBS: convertisseur courant continu/courant continu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.