English (Electrical Measuring: Practice; Electric Rotary Machines)
retardation test [correct, standardized]
CONT: In the retardation test, the d. c. [direct current] machine is run as a motor at a speed just above the normal. Then the supply to the armature is cut off while the field is normally excited. The speed is allowed to fall to some value just below normal. The time taken for this fall of speed is noted. From these observations, the rotational losses(i. e., friction, windage and iron losses) and hence the efficiency of the machine can be determined.
OBS: retardation test: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Exécution des mesures électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
essai de ralentissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: essai de ralentissement : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Electrometría; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
ensayo de deceleración [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensayo en el cual se calculan las pérdidas de una máquina representando la curva de deceleración cuando están presentes solamente las pérdidas por rozamiento y ventilación.