English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
excitation-system rated current [correct]; excitation system rated current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direct current at the excitation system output terminals that an excitation system can supply under defined conditions of operation.
OBS: excitation system rated current: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
courant assigné de système d'excitation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant continu aux bornes de sortie d'un système d'excitation, que ce dernier peut fournir dans des conditions définies de fonctionnement.
OBS: courant assigné de système d'excitation : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
corriente nominal del sistema de excitación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intensidad de corriente continua en los terminales de salida del sistema de excitación que éste puede suministrar en condiciones de funcionamiento definidas.