English (Measurements of Electricity; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
working voltage [correct, standardized]
DEF: The highest value of a. c. [alternate current](rms) [root mean square] voltage or d. c. [direct current] voltage that can occur in an electrical system under any normal operating conditions, disregarding transients.
OBS: working voltage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
tension fonctionnelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Valeur la plus élevée de tension alternative (tension efficace) ou de tension continue qui peut se produire dans un système électrique dans n'importe quel fonctionnement normal, les sursauts éphémères étant négligés.
OBS: tension fonctionnelle : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.