English (Measurements of Electricity; Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
short-circuit time constant of armature windings [correct, standardized]
DEF: The time required, following a sudden change in operating conditions, for the d. c. [direct current] component present in the short-circuit armature winding current, to decrease to 1/e, that is 0. 368 of its initial value, the machine running at rated speed.
OBS: short-circuit time constant of armature windings: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
constante de temps du courant de court-circuit [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Temps nécessaire pour qu'à la suite d'une variation brusque des conditions de fonctionnement, la composante continue présente dans le courant de court-circuit décroisse jusqu'à 1/e, c'est-à-dire 0,368 fois sa valeur initiale la machine tournant à sa vitesse assignée.
OBS: constante de temps du courant de court-circuit : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
constante de tiempo del inducido en cortocircuito [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tiempo necesario para que la componente continua, presente en la corriente de cortocircuito, decrezca hasta I/e, es decir, 0,368 veces su valor inicial, a continuación de una variación brusca de las condiciones de funcionamiento, girando la máquina a su velocidad asignada.