English (Electrometallurgy; Deterioration of Metals; Oil Drilling)
cathodic protection [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A technique employed to minimize the rate of electrochemical corrosion of large structures, such as floating vessels or oil drilling and production platforms, storage tanks, and pipelines.
CONT: Cathodic protection involves the use of a galvanic or impressed direct electric current to render the pipeline cathodic, thus causing it to be a negative element in the circuit.
OBS: There are two methods of applying cathodic protection, active and passive. In either case the structure is regarded as the cathode in an electrolytic cell, the anode being an attached metal bar, bracelet or plate, and the electrolyte the separating medium.
OBS: cathodic protection: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Électrométallurgie; Altération des métaux; Forage des puits de pétrole)
protection cathodique [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Système électrique permettant d'éviter la corrosion des surfaces métalliques en contact avec l'eau.
CONT: Les plates-formes fixes de forage qui supportent les puits d'exploitation des gisements offshore sont toujours soumises à un système de protection cathodique, comme l'ensemble des ouvrages métalliques à la mer. Les puits sont en contact électrique avec la masse de la plate-forme, ce qui conduit à ce qu'ils soient eux aussi soumis à la protection cathodique.
OBS: protection cathodique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Electrometalurgia; Deterioro de los metales; Perforación de pozos petrolíferos)
protección catódica [correct, feminine noun]