English (Shipbuilding; Electrolytical Processes (Metallurgy); Deterioration of Metals)
permanent anode [correct]; inert anode [correct]
CONT: Impressed currents involve passing a direct current from an external source through an anode, through the corrosive arrangement, then to the structure. In this case, a very corrosion-resistant or so-called permanent anode is needed.
French (Constructions navales; Électrolyse (Métallurgie); Altération des métaux)
anode permanente [correct]; anode inattaquable [correct]; anode non consommable [correct]
CONT: [Les anodes utilisées pour la protection cathodique], en raison même de leur faible taux de détérioration sont très souvent appelées anodes permanentes.