English (Electric Currents; Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines)
rated field current [correct, standardized]
DEF: The direct current in the field winding of a machine, when operating at rated voltage, current and speed and at rated power factor for synchronous machines.
OBS: rated field current: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques)
courant de champ assigné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Courant continu dans l'enroulement de champ d'une machine lorsqu'elle fonctionne à ses tension, courant et vitesse assignés et à son facteur de puissance assigné pour les machines sychrones.
OBS: courant de champ assigné : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
corriente de campo nominal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Corriente continua en el devanado inductor de una máquina cuando funciona con los valores nominales de tensión, de corriente y de velocidad y, para las máquinas síncronas, con el factor de potencia nominal.