English (Capacitors (Static Electr.); Electronic Systems)
bypass capacitor [correct]; by-pass capacitor [correct]; bypass condenser [correct]
DEF: A capacitor connected to provide a low-impedance path for radio-frequency or audio-frequency currents around a circuit element.
OBS: Often the ac [alternating current] is removed from an ac/dc [alternating current/direct current] mixture, the dc [direct current] being free to pass through the bypassed component.
French (Condensateurs (Élect. statique); Ensembles électroniques)
condensateur de dérivation [correct, masculine noun]; condensateur de découplage [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Condensadores (Electricidad estática); Sistemas electrónicos)
capacitor de desvío [correct, masculine noun]