English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
negligent act [correct]; act of negligence [correct]
CONT: ... damage is of the gist of tortious negligence. Hence the cause of action is not complete, and therefore does not "accrue", until damage has actually occurred. It is then, and not when the negligent act or omission was committed, that the period of limitation begins to run against the claimant.
CONT: It would not seem consonant with current ideas of justice and morality that for an act of negligence, however slight or venial, which results in some trivial foreseeable damage the actor should be liable for all consequences however unforeseeable and however grave, so long as they can be said to be "direct".
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
acte de négligence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: acte de négligence : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).