English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
choke coil [correct, officially approved]; choke [correct, noun]; choking coil [correct]
DEF: A coil of low resistance and high inductance used in electrical circuits to pass direct current and attenuate alternating current.
OBS: choke coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine d'arrêt [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bobine de choc [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; bobine d'induction [correct, feminine noun]; bobine d'amortissement [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] bobinage servant particulièrement à amortir un courant alternatif, une surtension, etc.
OBS: bobine de choc, bobine d'arrêt : termes uniformisés par le Comité de projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).