English (Dynamos; Electrokinetics)
direct-current generator [correct, officially approved]; direct current generator [correct, officially approved]; dc generator [correct, officially approved]; D.C. generator [correct]; DC generator [correct]; dynamo [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A rotating electric machine that converts mechanical power into dc power.
OBS: direct current generator; direct-current generator; dc generator; dynamo : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Dynamos; Électrocinétique)
génératrice à courant continu [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; génératrice de courant continu [correct, feminine noun]; dynamo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Machine tournante électrique produisant du courant continu à partir d'énergie mécanique.
OBS: génératrice à courant continu : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: génératrice à courant continu; dynamo : termes uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Dínamos; Electrocinética)
dinamo [correct, masculine noun]; dínamo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Máquina dinamoeléctrica que transforma la energía mecánica en energía eléctrica.