English (Electric Motors)
constant speed motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A type of motor that maintains a steady rate of rpm from no load to full load.
OBS: DC [direct current] shunt motors are often referred to as constant speed motors because they have this characteristic.
OBS: constant speed motor: term standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Moteurs électriques)
moteur à vitesse constante [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: moteur à vitesse constante : terme normalisé par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Motores eléctricos)
motor de velocidad constante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor cuya velocidad es constante o sensiblemente constante en su margen normal de carga.