English (Electromagnetic Radiation)
static magnetic field [correct]
DEF: A force field created by a magnet or by the steady flow of electricity, for example in appliances using direct current(DC).
CONT: The protons have two choices. Either they have to align parallel or anti-parallel to the applied magnetic field (known as spin-up and spin-down position respectively). In any case, the protons only ‘partially polarize’ since they tend to ‘make an angle’ with the applied static magnetic field.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
champ magnétique statique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Effets d’un champ magnétique statique B0 sur le noyau. Par abus de langage B0 champ d’induction magnétique ou densité de flux magnétique est appelé «champ magnétique statique» en RMN [résonance magnétique nucléaire].