English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport); Railroad Safety)
insulated section
CONT: Each insulated section of the signal rail or conductor is supplied with a direct current voltage of a predetermined level and polarity.
French (Voies ferrées; Sécurité (Transport par rail))
zone isolée [correct, feminine noun]; section isolée [correct, feminine noun]