English (Measurements of Electricity; Electric Rotary Machines - Types)
direct-current commutator machine [correct]; direct current machine [correct, standardized]; d.c. machine [correct, standardized]
DEF: A machine incorporating an armature winding connected via a commutator to a direct current system and having magnetic poles that are excited from a source of direct or undulating current or that are permanent magnets.
OBS: direct current machine; d. c. machine : terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission(IEC).
French (Mesures de grandeurs électriques; Machines tournantes électriques - types)
machine à courant continu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; machine à collecteur à courant continu [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine comprenant un enroulement d'induit raccordé à un réseau à courant continu par l'intermédiaire d'un collecteur et ayant des pôles magnétiques excités par une source de courant continu ou ondulé ou constitués d'aimants permanents.
OBS: machine à courant continu : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Medida de la electricidad; Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos)
máquina de corriente continua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Máquina que comprende un devanado inducido conectado a una red de corriente continua por medio de un colector y que tiene polos magnéticos excitados por una fuente de corriente continua u ondulada o que son imanes permanentes.