English (Electric Currents)
high voltage direct current [correct]; HVDC [correct]
DEF: [A] technology ... used to solve the problem of transmitting electricity over long distances.
OBS: Direct current power loss over long distances is considerably less than alternating current. A higher voltage is used with direct current to increase energy transmission and reduce losses.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique))
courant continu à haute tension [correct, masculine noun]; CCHT [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant employé pour améliorer le transport d'électricité sur de longues distances.
CONT: Les pertes de courant continu à haute tension sont beaucoup moins considérables sur de longues distances que les pertes du courant alternatif.