English (Rectifiers (Electricity); Electrical Components)
bridge rectifier [correct, officially approved]; rectifier bridge [correct]
DEF: A rectifier circuit using several diodes to produce a continuous DC output from an AC source.
OBS: AC [alternative current] applied to the input results in approximate DC [direct current] at the output.
OBS: bridge rectifier: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Redresseurs (Électricité); Composants électrotechniques)
redresseur en pont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pont redresseur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Redresseur qui fait appel à des diodes montées en pont afin de produire un courant continu à partir d'une source alternative de tension ou de courant.
OBS: redresseur en pont : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).