English (Urban Furnishings and Equipment; Illumination Engineering)
street lighting [correct]
CONT: Street Lighting. Traffic routes are lighted by lanterns giving a very carefully controlled distribution of light, usually mounted on columns at heights of 25-35 ft... Street lighting involves several problems of electrical distribution and control for which a variety of solutions has been used, such as constant current series distribution(mainly in U. S. A.) or parallel distribution with various methods of control such as cascade circuits, control by relays actuated by superimposed high frequency or D. C. [direct current], and time switches.
French (Équipements urbains; Éclairagisme)
éclairage des voies publiques [correct, masculine noun]; éclairage des voies de circulation [correct, masculine noun]; éclairage des rues [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Éclairage des voies de circulation. Pour les voies à circulation automobile caractérisée, la prédominance est à l'automobile et l'on s'efforcera de donner au conducteur les meilleures conditions de vision de nuit en réalisant un éclairage adapté aux chaussées. Toutefois, lorsque ces voies s'inscrivent dans un contexte urbain, on se souciera tout particulièrement du traitement des nombreux carrefours et points de conflits ainsi que de l'environnement.
Spanish (Accesorios y equipo (Urbanismo); Luminotecnia)
alumbrado [correct, masculine noun, generic]