English (Military Communications)
engage [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air defence, a fire control order used to direct or authorize units and/or weapon systems to fire on a designated target.
OBS: engage : term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transmissions militaires)
engagez [correct, verb, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En défense aérienne, consigne ordonnant ou autorisant le tir des unités et/ou systèmes d'armes sur un objectif désigné.
OBS: engagez : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Comunicaciones militares)
acción de combate [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En defensa aérea, orden de control empleada para dirigir o autorizar a las unidades o sistema de armas para hacer fuego sobre un objetivo designado.