English (Electric Currents; Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Systems)
direct current [correct, noun, officially approved]; D.C. [correct]; DC [correct, officially approved]; dc [correct]; d.c. [correct]
DEF: Electric current which flows in one direction only, as opposed to alternating current.
OBS: direct current: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (ATSC) - Helicopters.
OBS: direct current; DC : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: direct current; dc: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Électrotechnique; Circuits des aéronefs)
courant continu [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; CC [correct, masculine noun, Canada, officially approved]; C.C. [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; c.c. [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: [...] courant de sens invariable et d'intensité constante.
OBS: courant continu : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
OBS: courant continu; CC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: courant continu; c.c. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
OBS: courant continu; c.c. : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Electrotecnia; Circuitos de las aeronaves)
corriente directa [correct, feminine noun]; corriente continua [correct, feminine noun]; CC [feminine noun]; CC; corriente eléctrica continua [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tipo de corriente eléctrica que fluye siempre en el mismo sentido y con la cual operan los circuitos que integran una computadora (ordenador).