English (Management Operations; Defence Planning and Military Doctrine)
direct observation [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In lessons learned, an active collection method in which an activity is observed in accordance with a collection plan.
OBS: Direct observation is normally conducted by a subject matter expert.
OBS: direct observation : designation and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel, the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Doctrine militaire et planification de défense)
observation directe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des leçons retenues, méthode de collecte active dans le cadre de laquelle une activité est observée conformément à un plan de compilation.
OBS: L'observation directe est normalement menée par un expert en la matière.
OBS: observation directe : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.