English (Military Organization)
direct reporting unit [correct, officially approved]; DRU [correct, officially approved]
OBS: direct reporting unit; DRU : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire)
unité relevant directement du commandant [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; URDC [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: unité relevant directement du commandant; URDC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.