English (Emergency Management)
survival operation [correct]
DEF: All operations undertaken by Provincial and Municipal governments and by the Canadian Forces in Canada, other than those by forces employed in direct defence of Canada or assigned to NATO Commanders, which contribute directly to national survival.
OBS: Term officially recognized by the Emergency Preparedness Committee.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opération de survie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Toutes les opérations entreprises au Canada par les gouvernements provinciaux et municipaux, ainsi que par les Forces canadiennes, autres que celles affectées à la défense directe du pays ou placées sous le contrôle de l'OTAN; ces opérations se définissent comme étant celles qui contribueront directement à assurer la survie nationale.
OBS: Terme adopté par le comité d'uniformisation de la protection civile.