English (Land Equipment (Military); Combat Support)
direct fire support vehicle [correct, officially approved]; DFSV [correct, officially approved]
OBS: direct fire support vehicle; DFSV : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Soutien au combat)
véhicule de tir d'appui direct [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; VTAD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: véhicule de tir d'appui direct : terme uniformisé par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: véhicule de tir d'appui direct; VTAD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.