English (Government Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
program expense [correct]
CONT: Program expenses are divided into three components : major transfers to persons, major transfers to other levels of government and direct program expenses. The latter includes subsidies and other transfers, expenses of Crown corporations, and departmental operating expenses, including costs related to National Defence.
OBS: program expense: term used in the context of the Strategic and Operating Review of the federal government of Canada.
French (Comptabilité publique; Budget des collectivités publiques)
charge de programme [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les charges de programmes se divisent en trois grandes composantes : les principaux transferts aux particuliers, les principaux transferts à d'autres administrations et les charges de programmes directes. Ce dernier élément comprend les subventions et autres transferts, les charges des sociétés d'État et les charges de fonctionnement des ministères, y compris les coûts liés à la Défense nationale.
OBS: charge de programme : terme en usage dans le contexte de l'Examen stratégique et fonctionnel du gouvernement fédéral du Canada.