English (General Vocabulary)
direct [correct, verb]; dir [correct]
OBS: direct; dir : term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Vocabulaire général)
diriger [correct]; dir [correct]
OBS: diriger; dir : terme et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.