English (Emergency Management)
survival operations [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: All operations undertaken by the Canadian Armed Forces in Canada which contribute directly to national survival, other than those by forces employed in direct defence of Canada or assigned to NATO commanders.
OBS: survival operations: term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Gestion des urgences)
opérations de survie [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Opérations menées au Canada par les Forces armées canadiennes dans le but d'assurer directement la survie nationale. Sont exclues de ces manœuvres les troupes directement engagées dans des activités de défense du pays ou affectées aux commandants OTAN.
OBS: opérations de survie : terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.