English (Military Organization; Corporate Management)
level one advisor [correct, officially approved]; L1 advisor [correct, officially approved]; L1 [correct]; level one adviser
DEF: A senior official, either civilian or military, who has direct accountability to the Deputy Minister or the Chief of Defence Staff.
OBS: Avoid combining the long and short forms when writing this term. For example, "level 1 advisor."
OBS: level one advisor; L1 advisor: term, shortened form and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: level one advisor; L1: term and shortened form used in the context of the Defence Renewal Project.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion de l'entreprise)
conseiller de niveau un [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; conseillère de niveau un [correct, feminine noun]; conseiller de N1 [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; N1 [correct, masculine noun]; conseiller de premier échelon [masculine noun]; gestionnaire de niveau 1 [avoid, see observation, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Haut fonctionnaire, civil ou militaire, qui est tenu de rendre directement compte au Sous-ministre ou au Chef d’état-major de la Défense.
OBS: Éviter de combiner les formes longues et abrégées de ce terme. Par exemple, «conseiller de niveau 1».
OBS: conseiller de niveau un; conseiller de N1 : terme, forme abrégée et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: conseiller de niveau un; conseillère de niveau un; N1 : termes et forme abrégée utilisés dans le contexte du Projet de renouvellement de la défense.
OBS: gestionnaire de niveau 1 : ce terme n’est pas un équivalent correct de «level one advisor».