English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting; Special-Language Phraseology)
major capital procurement [correct]
CONT: Taking into account the above savings measures, and the adjustment of National Defence funding for major capital procurements into future years in which key purchases will be made, direct program spending in Economic Action Plan 2014 is projected to remain broadly in line with its 2010–11 level over the forecast horizon.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
grande acquisition d’immobilisations [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En tenant compte des économies susmentionnées et du report des fonds affectés aux grandes acquisitions d’immobilisations du ministère de la Défense nationale aux années au cours desquelles d’importantes acquisitions seront effectuées, les dépenses de programmes directes du Plan d’action économique de 2014 devraient s’établir à peu près à leur niveau enregistré en 2010-2011 au cours de la période de projection.