English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
direct support [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; DS [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: The support provided by a unit not attached to or under the command of the supported unit or formation, but required to give priority to the support required by that unit or formation.
OBS: direct support; DS: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: direct support; DS : designatiions officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
appui direct [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AD [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SD [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Appui fourni par une unité qui n'est ni affectée à l'unité ou à la formation appuyée, ni sous ses ordres, mais qui doit donner priorité à l'appui demandé par cette unité ou formation.
OBS: appui direct; SD : désignations et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: appui direct; AD : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
apoyo directo [masculine noun]
DEF: El dado por una unidad que no ha sido asignada o que no está bajo el mando de la unidad o formación apoyada, pero que debe dar prioridad al apoyo solicitado por esta unidad o formación.