English (Electronic Warfare)
electronic protective measure [correct, see observation, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; EPM [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: That division of electronic warfare involving actions taken to ensure effective friendly use of the electromagnetic spectrum despite the enemy's use of electromagnetic energy.
OBS: There are two subdivisions of electronic protective measures: active electronic protective measures and passive electronic protective measures.
OBS: electronic protective measure; EPM: The plural form of this designation (electronic protective measures) and the abbreviation are standardized by NATO and officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Guerre électronique)
mesure de protection électronique [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; MPE [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la guerre électronique qui concerne les mesures prises pour assurer aux forces amies un emploi efficace du spectre électromagnétique malgré l'utilisation par l'ennemi de l'énergie électromagnétique.
OBS: Les mesures de protection électronique se divisent en mesures de protection électronique actives et mesures de protection électronique passives.
OBS: mesure de protection électronique; MPE : La désignation au pluriel (mesures de protection électronique) et l'abréviation sont normalisées par l'OTAN, uniformisées par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des transmissions et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.