English (Military Organization; Electronic Warfare)
electronic warfare support [correct, officially approved]; ES [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The division of electronic warfare involving actions tasked by, or under direct control of, a commander to search for, intercept, identify, locate or localize sources of intentional and unintentional radiated electromagnetic energy for immediate threat recognition, targeting, planning and conduct of future operations.
OBS: electronic warfare support; ES: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Organisation militaire; Guerre électronique)
soutien de guerre électronique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; SE [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Division de la guerre électronique comportant les mesures assignées par un commandant ou exécutées sous son contrôle direct pour rechercher, intercepter, identifier, repérer ou contenir les sources de rayonnement électromagnétique intentionnel ou accidentel en vue de reconnaître la menace immédiate, d’aider au ciblage, de planifier des opérations futures et de les exécuter.
OBS: soutien de guerre électronique; SE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d’experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.