English (Magnetism; Geophysics)
drift shell [correct]
CONT: In addition to their bounce motion, the trapped particles also drift azimuthally(in longitude) : ions to the west, electrons to the east. It is this drift motion that creates the ring current. The two-dimensional surface that these particles define through their combined bounce and drift motions is known as a "drift shell" or "L shell".
French (Magnétisme; Géophysique)
coquille de dérive [correct, feminine noun]