English (Physics; Space Physics)
butterfly distribution [correct]
CONT: Butterfly distributions were observed at the onset of the main phase(orbit 185). They are usually explained in terms of drift shell splitting due to local time asymmetry in the Earth's magnetic field.
French (Physique; Physique spatiale)
distribution en papillon [feminine noun]
CONT: Distribution en papillon des particules.