English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; Electromagnetic Radiation)
shell splitting [correct]
CONT: When these particles drift around the Earth, they do not remain on common field lines unless the geomagnetic field distribution is axially symmetric. This effect has been called "drift shell splitting"... A drift shell is uniquely determined by the coordinate pair(Bm, Lm) as a surface formed by segments of magnetic field lines between conjugate mirror points. Therefore, drift shells which are tangent to one another or cut one another at a given longitude or local time where they have a common segment of field line, generally are separate from one another at a different longitude or local time---in Roederer's terms these drift shells "split". But since these drift shells are different entities from the outset, there is no real need to infer a notion of splitting.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
fractionnement des ceintures [masculine noun]; dédoublement des coquilles [masculine noun]