English (Remote Control (Telecommunications); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
drone technology [correct]
CONT: From search and rescue operations to managing disaster areas, drone technology is being utilised more and more for public safety operations.
French (Commandes à distance (Télécommunications); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
dronautique [correct, feminine noun]; dronotique [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: La dronautique est l'industrie naissante des drones et des machines volantes télépilotées ou autonomes.
OBS: dronotique : Cette orthographe est parfois également utilisée, suggérant ainsi le couplage aux disciplines de la robotique, de l'automatique et de l'électronique.