English (Transport of Oil and Natural Gas; Oil and Gas Distribution Facilities)
tank car unloading arm; unloading arm
CONT: A tank car unloading arm assembly is counter weighted and can be rotated 360 degrees on the horizontal plane for flexibility in manipulating the drop pipe into the tank car dome.
French (Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel; Install. de distrib. (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
bras articulé de déchargement de wagon-citerne [masculine noun]; bras articulé de déchargement [masculine noun]
CONT: Les bras articulés de déchargement sont contrebalancés et peuvent effectuer une rotation de 360 degrés dans le plan horizontal, facilitant ainsi la manœuvre du tube plongeur destiné à puiser le contenu du wagon-citerne.