English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
drop link [correct]
CONT: All [Volkswagen] type 4 chassis’ are fitted a pair of drop link arms connecting each end the front roll (sway) bar to the lower wishbone. The drop links give support to the front roll (sway) bar and help stability under cornering.
OBS: If you are interested in tuning your sway bar to account for different driving habits, you can add a set of adjustable drop links. These allow you to adjust the distance between the sway bar arm and the A-arm of the suspension. Any variations in car dynamics side-to-side can be tuned out by adjusting this distance.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
biellette [feminine noun]
CONT: Installez la voiture sur un pont élévateur. Démontez les écrous de liaison de la barre stabilisatrice du pont arrière puis désolidarisez les biellettes droite et gauche.
OBS: biellette : Petite bielle; levier en forme de bielle. bielle : Tige rigide, articulée à ses deux extrémités et destinée à la transmission du mouvement entre deux pièces mobiles.