English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
box-trap [correct]
DEF: A trap made of a wooden box supported by an often baited trigger so that the box will drop over an animal seeking the bait.
CONT: Conical tower-traps and small box-traps with sliding doors were built in large numbers to catch the arctic fox.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
boîte-piège [correct, feminine noun]; trappe-enclos [see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Les pièges à récipient enferment l'animal vivant (jarres, calebasses, trappes, cages et boîtes de toute taille).
OBS: Voir la rubrique «piège» dans GRLAA.
CONT: «trappe-enclos» : [Trappe-enclos]. La cage était simplement un enclos pour les volatiles. Les portes qui servaient dans cette catégorie étaient des volets verticaux glissant entre des poteaux.