English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
drop curtain [correct]; drop [correct, noun]
DEF: A stage curtain that is lowered instead of drawn.
CONT: "IT" is made of canvas ornately decorated with cracked and peeling paint. "IT" is a 60-year old theater drop curtain having 18 advertising units painted within its scroll work and draped effect.
CONT: In order that the piece may be played through without having the drop curtain down.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
rideau à la guillotine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rideau à la guillotine, rideau qui tombe de haut en bas.