English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry-snow avalanche [correct, see observation, officially approved]; dry snow avalanche [correct, see observation]; dry avalanche [correct, see observation]
DEF: Avalanche that contains no water.
CONT: A dry snow avalanche is recognised by the way the snow particles interact with the air during its fall through its path. In most cases a "dust cloud" of snow particles is conveyed into the air. If this dust cloud predominates, such avalanches are called powder avalanches.
CONT: The temperature remains cold enough that only dry-snow avalanches are likely. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee. ]
OBS: There are two types of snow avalanches; loose-snow avalanches ... and slab avalanches ... Both types occur in wet and dry snow, either sliding down on a layer of snow withing the snowpack or along the ground surface.
OBS: The terms "dry-snow avalanche" and "dry avalanche" are sometimes used or defined as if they were synonymous to "powder avalanche" or "powder-snow avalanche. "Such a use is incorrect. The Public Avalanche Bulletin Services coordinator of the Canadian Avalanche Association confirms that these terms are not synonyms.
OBS: dry-snow avalanche : term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de neige sèche [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche sèche [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: On fait la distinction entre avalanches de neige sèche et avalanches de neige mouillée en fonction de l'humidité de la neige.
CONT: Les températures demeurent assez froides pour que seules les avalanches de neige sèche soient très probables. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: neige sèche : Neige qui ne contient pas d'eau [...] sous forme liquide.
OBS: L'avalanche de neige sèche ne doit pas être confondue avec l'avalanche poudreuse ou en aérosol.
OBS: avalanche de neige sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.