English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
dry-slab avalanche [correct, officially approved]; dry slab [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Dry-slab avalanches account for almost all avalanche accidents. A dry-slab avalanche is a cohesive plate of dry snow [(snow that has a relatively low amount of water) ] that fractures as a unit, and then breaks apart as it slides--like a pane of glass sliding off an inclined table.
CONT: There was a large dry-slab avalanche on that slope. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: dry-slab avalanche; dry slab: terms officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de plaque sèche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Une importante avalanche de plaque sèche s'est produite sur cette pente. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de plaque sèche : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.