English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
powder avalanche [correct, officially approved]; powder-snow avalanche [correct]; powder snow avalanche [correct]; airborne avalanche; dust avalanche; powdery avalanche; drift avalanche
CONT: Powder avalanches consist of fine particles of snow suspended in air. They often accompany dry flowing avalanches but become pure powder avalanches when the [fine particles of snow] separate from the dense core that forms the main mass of flowing avalanches. Separation may occur when the avalanche falls over a cliff, when the powder cloud overflows a channel which the core continues to follow, or in the runout zone where the powder often covers a longer distance than the denser core material.
CONT: Powder snow avalanches are avalanches in which the snow breaks up into dust and becomes airborne. Generally, they are not influenced by obstacles in their path and can flow in a straight line over irregular terrain.
CONT: Powder avalanches occur frequently on those steep chutes. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: powder avalanche: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
avalanche de poudreuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche de neige poudreuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; avalanche en aérosol [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Avalanche sous forme d'aérosol dans sa phase d'écoulement.
CONT: L'avalanche en aérosol : l'aérosol est un nuage d'air et de neige [...] le plus souvent légère et sèche se formant lorsque l'écoulement atteint une certaine vitesse (certains parlent de 60 km/h). L'aérosol se déplace à des vitesses considérables (jusqu'à 350 km/h). C'est l'onde de choc au devant du nuage en mouvement qui cause les effets destructeurs tels qu'on a pu les constater. Une des caractéristiques de l'aérosol, hormis sa vitesse, est sa disposition à ne pas suivre le relief de la pente. Ainsi, l'avalanche en aérosol se joue des creux et des bosses, traverse des zones planes et remonte parfois les versants opposés.
CONT: Des avalanches de poudreuse se produisent souvent dans ces couloirs raides. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.]
OBS: avalanche de poudreuse; avalanche de neige poudreuse : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d'avalanche.