English (Landscape Architecture)
dry stack rock wall [correct]; dry stack stone wall [correct]
CONT: No need to build a concrete wall behind the dry stack if you build the rock wall properly. A dry stack rock wall relies on gravity to hold up the bank so the rock has to weigh enough to counteract the force of the dirt pushing on it.
French (Architecture paysagère)
mur de pierre sèche [correct, masculine noun]; muret de pierres sèche [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un muret de pierres sèche peut être posé à même le sol seulement si celui-ci est plat et très stable.