English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
auger beetle [correct]
CONT: Powder-post beetle : A member of the families Lyctidae and Bostrychidae, whose larvae tunnel in the sapwood of partially or wholly dry timber, mainly hardwood, leaving a fine powdery bore-dust.... The genus Lyctus(Lyctus beetles) is particularly destructive... Some Bostrychidae, which make auger-like tunnels, mainly in the sapwood of hardwoods, are termed auger beetles.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
bostryche [masculine noun]