English (Leather Industry; Leatherworking Procedures)
suede split [correct]
CONT: Center cut suede - A suede split that has had the edges trimmed to leave the bends and the shoulder, leaving the best and most usable part, or the center of the material.
CONT: Solvent solution of natural and synthetic oils and fats... SE 5400 is a good renewing and refreshing for suede split. lf applied by spray it gives softness and a silky touch to the dry leathers.
French (Industrie du cuir; Procédés de travail du cuir)
croûte velours [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau finie provenant de la croûte d'un cuir ou d'une peau, avec un finissage velouté, d'habitude sur la face externe.