English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
outreach activity [correct]
CONT: Outreach activities. Departments and agencies continued to maintain close contact with external organizations, such as educational institutions and Aboriginal communities, in order to attract candidates among qualified designated group members and to seek support for employment equity initiatives.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
activité d'extension [correct, feminine noun]; activité d'action directe [correct, feminine noun]; intervention directe [correct, feminine noun]; action de mobilisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Activités d'extension. Les ministères et organismes ont continué d'entretenir des liens étroits avec des organismes de l'extérieur, tels que des établissements d'enseignement et des collectivités autochtones, afin d'obtenir leur appui en ce qui concerne les mesures d'équité en emploi et d'attirer des candidats qualifiés parmi les membres des groupes désignés.