English (Statistics; Demography; Sociology)
population group [correct]
CONT: «Population group» refers to whether the person reports being White, South Asian, Chinese, Black, Filipino, Arab, Latin American, Southeast Asian, West Asian, Korean, Japanese and/or another population group. These specific groups are the mark‑in categories used in a question which collects data on the visible minority population for employment equity purposes.
French (Statistique; Démographie; Sociologie)
groupe de population [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: «Groupe de population» indique si une personne déclare être Blanche, Sud Asiatique, Chinoise, Noire, Philippine, Arabe, Latino Américaine, Asiatique du Sud Est, Asiatique occidentale, Coréenne, Japonaise et/ou faire partie d'un autre groupe de population. Ces groupes spécifiques correspondent aux catégories à cocher utilisées pour une question qui recueille des données sur la population des minorités visibles, aux fins de l'équité en matière d'emploi.