English (Banking; Financial Institutions)
access operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: An operation giving access to a location, to a service or to information within a card, e. g. lobby banking, enquiry services, card transaction history, etc.
OBS: access operation: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Banque; Institutions financières)
opération d'accès [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération donnant accès à un emplacement, un service ou à des informations contenues dans une carte, par exemple sas d'une banque, services de renseignements, historique des transactions d'une carte, etc.
OBS: opération d'accès : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.