English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
seed core reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor having a core containing local regions(seeds) of enriched fuel distributed in a lattice of fuel of lower enrichment or of fertile material.
OBS: seed core reactor: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
réacteur à cœur à germes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur dont le cœur contient des régions limitées (germes) de combustible enrichi réparties dans un réseau de combustible de moindre enrichissement ou de matière fertile.
OBS: réacteur à cœur à germes : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.