English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Atomic Physics)
feed [correct, noun, standardized]
OBS: Base material fed into a cascade or separation unit for separation into an enriched fraction of the material.
OBS: feed: term and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Physique atomique)
alimentation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Matière de base introduite dans une cascade ou une unité de séparation en vue d'être séparée en une fraction enrichie et une fraction appauvrie.
OBS: alimentation : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 1997.