English (Analytical Chemistry; Physics)
isotope ratio mass spectrometry [correct]; IRMS [correct]
DEF: ... a specialized technique used to provide information about the geographic, chemical, and biological origins of substances.
OBS: The ability to determine the source of an organic substance stems from the relative isotopic abundances of the elements which comprise the material. Because the isotope ratios of elements such as carbon, hydrogen, oxygen, sulfur, and nitrogen can become locally enriched or depleted through a variety of kinetic and thermodynamic factors, measurement of the isotope ratios can be used to differentiate between samples which otherwise share identical chemical compositions.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique)
spectrométrie de masse de rapports isotopiques [correct, feminine noun]; SMRI [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De nombreuses méthodes de contrôle basées sur la détermination des teneurs en isotopes stables ont ainsi vu le jour. Ces méthodes utilisent principalement deux techniques analytiques : 1- La spectrométrie de masse de rapports isotopiques (SMRI), qui permet la mesure des teneurs moyennes en isotopes stables d'un composé organique choisi comme cible. Ainsi, la mesure des déviations isotopiques des isotopes lourds des cinq éléments majeurs de la matière organique (H, C, N, O, S) est aisément réalisée à l'aide de spectromètres dédiés à ces applications.