English (Atomic Physics)
neutron efficiency [correct]
CONT: HWR's can operate on natural uranium, enriched uranium or plutonium, and have an neutron efficiency of 0. 9, whereas LWR have an efficient of 0. 4. Note anything over one produces more fuel than is consumed by converting U238 to P239 which is fissible.
French (Physique atomique)
efficacité neutronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour un réacteur à l'uranium naturel qui utilise du dioxyde d'uranium, seule l'eau lourde constitue un modérateur adéquat. Le choix des volumes relatifs de combustible et de modérateur ainsi que leur configuration géométrique déterminent l'efficacité neutronique.