English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
MOX fuel assembly [correct]
CONT: The term MOX stands for Mixed Oxide and is used to describe any mixture of uranium and plutonium oxides … For LWR [light water reactor] fuel, MOX is formed into fuel assemblies that are very similar to standard LEU [low enriched uranium] fuel assemblies. As with LEU, the MOX is formed into cylindrical pellets, enclosed in zirconium tubes, or fuel rods. The fuel rods are arranged into a rectangular or hexagonal array. A typical MOX fuel assembly will weigh one tonne or more, of which around 500-600 kg will be MOX pellets.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
assemblage MOX [correct, masculine noun]