English (Nuclear Science and Technology; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
highly enriched uranium [correct, NATO, standardized]; HEU [correct, NATO, standardized]; high-enriched uranium [correct]; HEU [correct]; HEU
CONT: Highly enriched uranium has a purity of 20% or more and is used in research reactors.
OBS: highly enriched uranium; HEU : designations standardized by NATO.
OBS: highly enriched uranium; HEU : designations extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
uranium hautement enrichi [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; UHE [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; uranium fortement enrichi [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: uranium hautement enrichi; uranium fortement enrichi : désignations extraites du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduites avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: uranium hautement enrichi; UHE : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Ciencia y tecnología nucleares; Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas))
uranio altamente enriquecido [correct, masculine noun]; uranio fuertemente enriquecido [correct, masculine noun]; uranio muy enriquecido [correct, masculine noun]