English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Nuclear Physics)
effective kilogram [correct, see observation, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: The product of the mass of nuclear material and the respective evaluation factor expressed in kilograms. The evaluation factor is-in the case of plutonium : 1;-in the case of uranium with an enrichment of 0, 01(1 %) and above : the square of the enrichment;-in the case of uranium with enrichment below 0, 01(1 %) and above 0, 005(0, 5 %) : 0, 000 1;-in the case of depleted uranium with an enrichment of 0, 005(0, 5 %) and below and for thorium : 0, 000 05.
OBS: The term "effective kilogram" is currently not in actual use. However, the term has been used in the past and is contained in existing legal agreements.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Physique nucléaire)
kilogramme effectif [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete, standardized]
DEF: Produit de la masse de matière nucléaire par un coefficient d'évaluation, exprimé en kilogrammes. Le coefficient d'évaluation est - dans le cas du plutonium : 1; - dans le cas de l'uranium ayant un enrichissement égal ou supérieur à 0,01 (1 %) : le carré de l'enrichissement; - dans le cas de l'uranium ayant un enrichissement inférieur à 0,01 (1 %) mais supérieur à 0,005 (0,5 %) : 0,000 1; - dans le cas de l'uranium appauvri ayant un enrichissement égal ou inférieur à 0,005 (0,5 %) et dans le cas du thorium : 0,000 05.
OBS: Le terme "kilogramme effectif" n'est pratiquement pas utilisé. Mais il a été utilisé dans le passé et figure dans des règlements en vigueur.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.