English (Foundry Practice)
carbon flotation [correct]
CONT: In spheroidal graphite cast iron castings it happens that graphite has accumulated by flotation in cope edges. The nodules are often exploded and there is also an enrichment in oxide and sulphide of magnesium. The material has poor mechanical properties.
French (Fonderie)
décantation de sphérolithes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cas où, dans des moulages en fonte à graphite sphéroïdal, des sphérolithes souvent éclatés s'accumulent à la partie supérieure en même temps que de l'oxyde et du sulfure de magnésium. Le matériau a alors de mauvaises caractéristiques mécaniques.