English (Biometrics)
scan [correct, noun, officially approved]; scanning [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A single or repeated pass over a biometric characteristic to capture its distinctive attributes.
CONT: The enrollment of a person is the process of scanning appropriate raw data from this person, the calculation of a biometric signature for the biometric authentication, and the storage of the relevant data in a database.
OBS: scan; scanning: terms and definition officially approved by the Security Terminology Committee.
French (Biométrie)
balayage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; lecture [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste en un passage, répété ou non, sur une caractéristique biométrique afin d'en capter les éléments distinctifs.
CONT: Pour l'identification, les renseignements biométriques individuels obtenus par balayage sont comparés aux renseignements biométriques archivés, dans le cadre d'une recherche injective.
OBS: balayage; lecture: termes et définition uniformisés par le Comité de la terminologie de la sécurité.