English (Paleontology)
vincular hook [correct]
CONT: [In some trilobites] a "vincular notch" is developed along each posterolateral angle of the cephalon. At completion of enrollment, this notch received not only the distal extremities of the pleurae but also a hooklike process [, the vincular hook, ] carried by the anterolateral angles of the pygidium.
French (Paléontologie)
crochet de blocage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Chez certains Trilobites, le sillon de fermeture] peut recevoir [...], outre les extrémités des huit plèvres thoraciques, un «crochet de blocage» porté par le pygidium [...]