English (Paleontology)
discoidal enrollment [correct]
OBS: [Discoidal enrollment is] characteristic of certain progressive micropygous and isopygous... [trilobites. In this mode] the thorax folds together in halves like a closing book. The flexion of the thorax is differential, being maximum in a comparatively short anterior stretch that acts as a sort of hinge, whereas it is very slight or none at all along the posterior segments.
French (Paléontologie)
enroulement discoïde [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Dans le «mode [d'enroulement] discoïde» [...], le thorax [d'un Trilobite] se replie simplement en deux, comme un livre que l'on ferme, entraînant le pygidium qui vient s'appliquer contre la partie inférieure du céphalon. Il n'y a flexion du rachis que dans la zone de reploiement (= charnière d'enroulement) [...]; les extrémités de toutes les plèvres augmentent néanmoins leur courbure.