English (Military Administration)
conscription [correct]
DEF: Compulsory enrollment of persons, especially for military service.
French (Administration militaire)
conscription [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Inscription, sur les rôles de l'armée, des jeunes gens atteignant l'âge légal pour le service militaire.