English (School and School-Related Administration)
student-contact hour [correct]
DEF: Unit of measure that represents an hour of scheduled instruction given to students.
CONT: The total of the number of hours spent by all students in scheduled instructional activities during a specified period of time can be determined as follows : If a course with an enrollment of 20 students meets 3 hours per week for 15 weeks, the number of student-contact hours is 20 x 3 x 15=900.(A Glossary of Standard Terminology for Postsecondary Education, Cloud, Sherrill, 1978-1979)
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
heure-contact [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité de mesure qui correspond à une heure d'enseignement par élève. On obtient le nombre total d'heures-contact en multipliant le nombre total d'élèves inscrits par le nombre total d'heures d'enseignement par semaine et par le nombre total de semaines visées. Cette mesure est l'un des éléments qui sert à déterminer la charge de travail du personnel enseignant.
OBS: Termes recommandés par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.