English (School and School-Related Administration)
competition [correct]
CONT: Competition. Unfortunately, [the university does] not have space to admit all qualified and interested applicants. All [of its] programs are "limited enrollment" programs, which means [that the university] can only admit specific numbers of students.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
concours [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Épreuve ou ensemble d'épreuves mettant en concurrence des candidats à l'admission à un programme d'études ou à un cours, ou à l'obtention d'une place dans un établissement d'enseignement, d'un prix, d'un titre, d'une bourse, etc., attribués ou décernés à un nombre limité d'entre eux, en fonction de leur classement.
OBS: concours : terme et définition normalisés par l'OQLF [Office québécois de la langue française].
Spanish (Administración escolar y paraescolar)
concurso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oposición que por medio de ejercicios científicos, artísticos o literarios, o alegando méritos, se hace a prebendas, cátedras, etc.