English (Air Space Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude block [correct]
CONT: [The captain] quickly identified a frequency on an enroute map and was subsequently able to re-establish ATC [air traffic control] communications and request an altitude block to ease his difficulty with maintaining an accurate altitude on standby instruments.
French (Contrôle de l'espace aérien; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
bloc d'altitudes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le capitaine] a rapidement trouvé une fréquence sur une carte en route, ce qui lui a subséquemment permis de rétablir la communication avec l'ATC [contrôle de la circulation aérienne]. Il a demandé qu'on lui réserve un bloc d'altitudes, car il éprouvait de la difficulté à maintenir une altitude précise à l'aide des seuls instruments de secours.