English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military); Naval Forces)
preparative pennant [correct]
CONT: The preparative pennant shall be hoisted on the foremast five minutes prior to Colours. The signalman, positioned aft by the ensign staff and facing forward so that the preparative is in view, shall call FIVE MINUTES TO COLOURS, SIR.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire); Forces navales)
fanion d'avertissement [correct, masculine noun]; fanion annonçant la cérémonie des couleurs [masculine noun]
CONT: Le fanion d'avertissement est hissé au mât de misaine cinq minutes avant la cérémonie des couleurs. Le signaleur prend place à l'arrière près du mât du drapeau, face à l'avant de façon à voir le fanion, et annonce : « LES COULEURS DANS CINQ MINUTES, MONSIEUR ».