English (Molecular Biology; Biotechnology)
band shifting [correct]; band shift; gel shift
CONT: One of the recommendations of the panel that has attracted the attention of attorneys is that fingerprinting tests showing a phenomenon called band shifting be declared "inconclusive" until laboratories have performed adequate studies on the effect. Band shifting can make two forensic samples from different biological sources appear the same; private companies that perform DNA fingerprinting and the Federal Bureau of investigation have already made attempts to correct for it. But the McKusick panel was not convinced that such attempts protect those accused : a suspect could be wrongly convicted if the "correction" was itself in error.
OBS: The DNA bands in the two samples did not line up exactly.
French (Biologie moléculaire; Biotechnologie)
technique de retard sur gel [correct, feminine noun]; retardement sur gel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La fixation de la protéine sur le brin d'ADN entraînera un retard du fragment sur gel d'acrylamide. C'est la technique de retard sur gel (band shift), dont le principe est présenté en figure 5.