English (Electrical Engineering; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
error band [correct]
DEF: (gyro, accelerometer). A specified band about the specified output function that contains the output data. The error band contains the composite effects of nonlinearity, resolution, nonrepeatability, hysteresis, and other uncertainties in the output data.
French (Électrotechnique; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
plage d'erreur [correct, feminine noun]