English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
test pressure gauge [correct]; test gauge [correct, see observation]
DEF: A measuring device used to check hydraulic pressure in different components of a hydraulic system.
CONT: 3D Test pressure gauge series gives you a choice of two different degrees of accuracy to match your application. All 3D test pressure gauge accuracy figures are real : they include all friction, error, hysteresis, and linearity variations.... Every dial is clearly marked for fast, accurate reading with calibrations covering a 270° arc. Parallax is corrected on the test pressure gauge by a neutral glare-free face and a corrosion resistant stainless steel dial, incorporating a polished mirror band.
OBS: pressure gage: An instrument for measuring fluid pressure. A pressure gauge usually registers the difference between atmospheric pressure and the pressure of the fluid being measured by indicating the effect of such pressures on a measuring element (as a column of liquid, a bourdon tube, a diaphragm, or other pressure-sensitive device).
OBS: test gauge: this term should be used in non ambiguous contexts only.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
manomètre d'essai [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dispositif de mesure utilisé pour vérifier la pression des différents éléments d'un circuit hydraulique.
OBS: manomètre : Instrument de mesure et de contrôle de la pression d'un fluide, liquide ou gazeux.
OBS: manomètre d'essai : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.