English (Orbital Stations)
Ku-band antenna [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The activation of the Station's Ku-Band antenna is on standby until procedures are put in place for a possible software patch to account for an apparent pointing error with the dish-shaped antenna. The Ku Band system is used to transmit television, voice and high-speed data to the ground. Normal communication is being managed through the S-Band audio system. Any required TV images, in the meantime, can be accommodated through the use of the laptop computer-based digital video system. Until that problem is corrected, transmission of experiment data from the Human Research Facility experiment rack in the Destiny laboratory is on hold.
OBS: Ku-band antenna: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales)
antenne en bande Ku [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: On a remis à plus tard l'activation de l'antenne en bande Ku de la Station. On attend que soient établies les procédures selon lesquelles un sous-programme de correction puisse venir à bout d'une erreur apparente de pointage de l'antenne parabolique. Le système en bande Ku sert à l'émission vers la Terre de signaux de télévision, vocaux et à haut débit. Les communications courantes sont présentement assurées par le système audio en bande S. Dans l'intervalle, les images télévisuelles peuvent être transmises via le système vidéo numérique fonctionnant sur ordinateur portable. D'ici à ce que le problème soit corrigé, la transmission des données provenant du bâti d'expérimentation Human Research Facility contenu dans le laboratoire Destiny.
OBS: antenne en bande Ku : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).