English (Operating Systems (Software); Testing and Debugging)
error control software [correct, standardized]
DEF: Software that monitors a data processing system to detect, to record, and possibly to correct errors.
OBS: error control software : designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission; designation standardized by the Canadian Standards Association(CSA).
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Test et débogage)
logiciel de surveillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logiciel qui assure la surveillance d'un système informatique pour déceler, enregistrer et éventuellement corriger des erreurs.
OBS: logiciel de surveillance : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale; désignation normalisée par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Prueba y depuración)
software de control de errores [correct, masculine noun]