English (Games and Competitions (Sports); General Sports Regulations)
type of draw [correct, see observation]; type of listing [correct]; type of tournament [correct]
DEF: The way of determining the meet sequence for a tournament ; each of the different ways of establishing the listing (or draw board) of tournament competitors and meets depending on the number of registered participants or the rules of the sport.
CONT: The different types of tournaments, single-elimination tournaments, double-elimination tournaments, and round robins, each asks for a different type of draw ; thus, the type of draw depends on the type of tournament.
OBS: draw(noun ;in French : classement) : The establishment of the listing of tournament competitors or teams on the basis of the random picking of their names, indicating all individual matches to be held in the first and subsequent rounds of the tournament, up to the final. Do not confuse with the other meanings of "draw. "
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Règlements généraux des sports)
système de classement [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; système d'appariement des inscrits [correct, masculine noun]; appariement d'un match [correct, masculine noun, France]; appariement des inscrits [correct, masculine noun]; genre de tournoi [correct, masculine noun]; type de tournoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Façon de déterminer l'ordre des rencontres dans un tournoi et d'établir le tableau de compétition; chacune des façons de procéder pour établir la liste des matchs et la séquence de rencontres selon le nombre d'inscrits ou le règlement de la discipline.
CONT: Les divers types de tournoi, tournoi à élimination simple ou à élimination double, et tournoi à la ronde, demandent un système de classement ou un mode d'appariement des inscrits correspondant; le système de classement dépend donc du genre de tournoi à se tenir.
OBS: classement (en anglais : draw) : Établissement, par tirage au sort, de l'ordre de rencontre des athlètes ou équipes inscrit(e)s et appariement des noms pour le premier tour et les tours subséquents jusqu'à la finale.
OBS: Pluriel : des matchs ou des matches.
OBS: matchs (pl.) : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).