English (Military Administration)
exempt drill or training [correct]
DEF: Reserve Force personnel who occupy an establishment position but who are not attending unit training or duty because of authorized voluntary absence.
French (Administration militaire)
exempté de l'exercice ou de l'instruction [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Réserviste qui occupe un poste au sein de l'effectif, mais qui n'est pas présent à l'instruction ou n'est pas de service à l'unité, pour cause d'absence volontaire autorisée.