English (CBRNE Weapons)
prescribed nuclear load [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A specified quantity of nuclear weapons to be carried by a delivery unit. The establishment and replenishment of this load after each expenditure is a command decision and is dependent upon the tactical situation, the nuclear logistical situation, and the capability of the unit to transport and utilize the load. It may vary from day to day among similar delivery units.
OBS: prescribed nuclear load: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
chargement nucléaire prescrit [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; dotation nucléaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantité déterminée d'armes nucléaires devant être transportée par l'unité chargée de les mettre en œuvre. L'approvisionnement et le réapprovisionnement de cette dotation après emploi sont une décision de commandement; ils dépendent de la situation tactique, de la situation logistique nucléaire et de la possibilité pour l'unité de transporter et d'utiliser la dotation. La dotation peut varier d'un jour à l'autre, et aussi entre unités de feux nucléaires identiques.
OBS: dotation nucléaire; chargement nucléaire prescrit : termes et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
carga nuclear prescrita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad específica de armas nucleares que ha de transportar la unidad de lanzamiento. El establecimiento y restablecimiento de esta cantidad después de cada empleo es una decisión del mando, que depende de la situación táctica, de la logística nuclear y de la posibilidad de la unidad para transportar y utilizar su dotación. Puede variar de un día a otro e incluso pueden existir variaciones entre unidades nucleares idénticas.