English (Military (General); Finance)
engineering support project [officially approved]
OBS: Projects where specialist assistance is required from contractors, other government agencies or specialist military units, e. g., Land Engineering Test Establishment, Aerospace Maintenance Development Unit. They include such support as technical investigation and studies, engineering services, consultant and field service representatives.
French (Militaire (Généralités); Finances)
projet de soutien technique [officially approved]
OBS: Projets qui requièrent l'aide compétente d'entrepreneurs, d'organismes du Gouvernement ou d'unités militaires spéciales telles que le Centre d'essais techniques (Terre) ou l'Unité de maintenance spécialisée en aéronautique. Ces projets comprennent des travaux de soutien comme des recherches, des études et des services techniques, et des services sur place de conseillers et d'experts de fabricants.