English (Military Administration)
common occupation specialty qualification [correct, officially approved]; COSQ [correct, officially approved]; common trade specialty qualification [correct, obsolete]; CTSQ [correct, obsolete]; CTSQ; common classification specialty qualification [correct, obsolete]
OBS: These are applicable to more than one classification and are identified as either tied to a specific establishment position, or not tied to an establishment position but required by unit to carry out overall mission. They are grouped under the following headings-(a) Operations General.(b) Maritime Operations.(c) Land Operations.(d) Air Operations.(e) Joint Operations.(f) Research, Development, and Testing.(g) Engineering.(h) Computer Operations.(j) Communications.(k) Logistics.(m) Finance. [504. 3a.(2) ]
OBS: common occupation specialty qualification; COSQ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Administration militaire)
code de spécialité commune [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; CSC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; qualification commune de spécialiste (métiers) [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; QCSM [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; QCSM
OBS: Elles s'appliquent à plus d'une classification et peuvent correspondre à un poste prévu à l'effectif ou non, mais elles sont nécessaires à une unité pour l'accomplissement d'une mission globale. Elles sont groupées sous les rubriques suivantes - (a) opérations générales, (b) opérations maritimes, (c) opérations terrestres, (d) opérations aériennes, (e) opérations combinées, (f) recherche, mise au point et vérification, (g) génie, (h) activités informatiques, (j) communications, (k) logistique, (m) finances. [504.3a.(2)]
OBS: code de spécialité commune; CSC : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.