English (Medical and Hospital Organization; Health Law; Ethics and Morals)
Hippocratic Oath [correct]; Oath of Hippocrates [correct]
CONT: ... the Oath of Hippocrates required a physician to pledge, amongst other things that "he would not give to a woman an abortifacient pessary." Hippocrates symbolized the new respect for life which was to join forces with philosophy and religion in implementing a protective custody for the unborn.
CONT: The so-called Hippocratic Oath was unquestionably the exemplar for medical etiquette for centuries, and it endures in modified form to this day.
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière; Droit de la santé; Éthique et Morale)
serment d'Hippocrate [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] serment d'Hippocrate [ ... ] que le Code de déontologie des médecins a repris en ces termes : «Le médecin doit exercer sa profession dans le respect de la vie, de la dignité et de la liberté de la personne humaine.»