English (Etiquette and Protocol (General); Diplomacy)
protocol [correct]
DEF: ... the arrangement and etiquette of diplomatic intercourse and ceremonial, such as matters of procedure and the precedence of diplomatic representatives in official meetings and ceremonies, even the places of their seating and that of their wives at dinners and entertainment, public and private.
French (Étiquette et protocole (Généralités); Diplomatie)
protocole [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de règles précisant l'ordre hiérarchique dans le cérémonial d'un État. [...] Il règle notamment tous les problèmes de préséance lorsqu'un chef d'État étranger est en visite officielle ou même privée, le cérémonial ou l'étiquette diplomatique.
Spanish (Etiqueta y protocolo (Generalidades); Diplomacia)
protocolo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de reglas que establece el tratamiento que los Estados se conceden entre sí, especialmente a través de sus representantes.