English (General Vocabulary)
de rigueur [correct, adjective phrase]; mandatory
DEF: Prescribed or required by fashion, etiquette, or custom especially among sophisticated or informed persons.
CONT: ... such suits became de rigueur in the sport.
French (Vocabulaire général)
de rigueur [correct]
DEF: [...] imposé par la règle, les usages; [...] absolument obligatoire.
CONT: Tenue de soirée de rigueur.
Spanish (Vocabulario general)
preceptivo [correct]; imperativo; obligatorio