English (Sociology (General); Philosophy (General); Social Organization)
social convention [correct]
CONT: A social convention is a regularity wide by observed by some group of agents. But not every regularity is a convention. We all eat, sleep and breathe, yet these are not convention. In contrast, the fact that everyone [in Canada] drives on the night, side of the road rather than the left is a convention. We also abide by conventions of etiquette, dress, eating and so on. Two pulative conventions common by cited by philosophers are money and language.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Philosophie (Généralités); Organisation sociale)
convention sociale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Conventions sociales importantes. Bien des comportements sont régis par l'usage social et non par les lois. Certaines traditions sont bien ancrées et sont imposées avec politesse mais fermeté.