English (Phraseology; Political Science (General))
re-made system of government [correct]; re-made government system [correct]
CONT: The European Community(EC) is sometimes held up as a political model that could be adapted to Canadian needs and conditions, for the purpose of restructuring or replacing the existing federal system. This paper comments on the idea of borrowing certain features of EC institutions and practices of government, and incorporating them into a re-made system of government for Canada.
French (Phraséologie; Sciences politiques (Généralités))
régime gouvernemental refondu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La Communauté européenne est souvent proposée en tant que modèle politique adaptable aux besoins et aux conditions du Canada pour restructurer ou remplacer le régime fédéral actuel. La présente étude présente certaines observations concernant l'emprunt de certains aspects des institutions et des pratiques gouvernementales de la CE et leur intégration dans un régime gouvernemental canadien refondu.