English (Chemistry)
menstruum [correct]
CONT: A ’New Drug’ is : a) a drug that contains or consists of a substance, whether as an active or inactive ingredient, carrier, coating excipient, menstruum or other component....
OBS: The Processing of a Veterinary New Drug Submission.
French (Chimie)
solvant [correct]
CONT: "Une drogue nouvelle" est : a) une drogue qui est constituée d'une substance ou renferme une substance, sous forme d'ingrédient actif ou inerte, de véhicule, d'enrobage, d'excipient, de solvant ou tout autre constituant....
OBS: Le traitement d'une présentation de drogue nouvelle à l'usage vétérinaire.