English (Customs and Excise; Taxation)
general excise [correct]; general excise tax [correct]
CONT: The cabinet already increased the general excise on cigarettes by 46 eurocents this year.
French (Douanes et accise; Fiscalité)
accise générale [correct, feminine noun]; taxe d'accise générale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La [taxe sur la valeur ajoutée] est en principe une accise générale imposée sur la consommation de toutes les marchandises et services ainsi que sur l'importation des marchandises.