English (Customs and Excise; Taxation; Foreign Trade)
excise tax [correct]; ET [correct]; excise [correct, noun]
DEF: A selective tax on certain goods produced within or imported into a country.
OBS: The Excise Tax Act levies the tax on domestic and imported spirits, beer, wine, tobacco products, jewellery, slot machines, playing cards, matches, airline tickets, snuff, and gasoline.
OBS: excise : term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Douanes et accise; Fiscalité; Commerce extérieur)
taxe d'accise [correct, feminine noun]; TA [correct, feminine noun]; droit d'accise [correct, masculine noun]; droit de régie [correct, masculine noun]; accise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impôts indirects prélevés par l'État le plus souvent au moment de la fabrication de certains produits (tabac, alcool, etc.) ou, dans certains pays, sur des objets de consommation.
CONT: Des taxes et droits d'accise sont perçus sur les boissons alcooliques et sur les produits du tabac. En outre, des taxes d'accise sont imposées sur d'autres produits, notamment les bijoux et les climatiseurs de voitures de passagers.
Spanish (Aduana e impuestos internos; Sistema tributario; Comercio exterior)
impuesto interno [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto de sisa [correct, masculine noun]; accisa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Impuesto especial indirecto que grava el consumo de determinados artículos como el tabaco manufacturado, bebidas alcohólicas, productos petrolíferos y similares, etc., con objeto de controlarlos. Tiene una elevada incidencia en el precio de venta y un impacto económico considerable.
OBS: accisa: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.