English (Taxation)
zero-rated supply [correct]
DEF: Supplies listed in Schedule VI to the Excise Tax Act, to which a tax rate of zero per cent applies, such as supplies of prescription drugs, medical devices, basic groceries, exported goods, and certain agriculture and fishing equipment. A registrant who makes zero-rated supplies in the course of a commercial activity is entitled to claim input tax credits for tax payable on purchases relating to the making of those supplies.
OBS: Compare: exempt supply; taxable supply.
French (Fiscalité)
fourniture détaxée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fournitures figurant à l'annexe VI de la Loi sur la taxe d'accise à laquelle s'applique un taux de taxe de zéro pour cent; par exemple les fournitures relatives aux médicaments sur ordonnance, aux appareils médicaux, aux produits alimentaires de base, aux produits exportés, et à certaines pièces d'équipement se rapportant à l'agriculture et à la pêche. Un inscrit qui effectue des fournitures détaxées dans le cadre d'une activité commerciale a droit à des crédits de taxe sur les intrants relativement à la taxe payable sur les achats qui lui servent à effectuer ces fournitures.
OBS: Voir «fourniture exonérée» et «fourniture taxable».
OBS: Terminologie utilisée dans la documentation traitant de la taxe sur les produits et services.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
producto de tasación cero [correct, masculine noun]