English (Taxation)
resident [correct]
DEF: For purposes of the HST [harmonized sales tax], certain persons will be deemed to be resident in a particular province in specified circumstances. These rules will be based on the deeming rules contained in subsection 132(1) of the Excise Tax Act. For example, a corporation will be deemed to be resident in a particular province if it is incorporated in that province. In addition, for some purposes, the residence of an individual will be deemed to be the individual' s mailing address. Also, a person will be regarded as resident in a particular province if the person has a permanent establishment in that province. Finally, a person may be regarded as resident in a particular province based on general legal principles.
OBS: Income Tax Act, s. 250.
OBS: resident: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Fiscalité)
résident [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aux fins de la TVH [taxe de vente harmonisée], certaines personnes seront réputées être résidentes d'une province participante, dans certaines circonstances. Ces règles se fonderont sur les règles déterminatives du paragraphe 132(1) de la Loi sur la taxe d'accise. Par exemple, une société sera réputée résidente d'une province donnée si elle est constituée dans cette province. De plus, à certaines fins, mentionnées dans le document, la résidence d'un particulier sera réputée être son adresse postale. Aussi, une personne sera considérée comme résident d'une province participante si elle a un établissement stable dans cette province. Enfin, une personne peut être considérée comme résidente d'une province participante selon le principe général de droit.
OBS: Loi de l'impôt sur le revenu, art. 250.
OBS: résident : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Sistema tributario)
residente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona física o jurídica con domicilio en un país a efectos legales. El residente puede tener la nacionalidad del país o ser extranjero. La residencia tiene una gran transcendencia en lo que respecta a obligaciones fiscales, aspectos de control de cambios, adquisición de la nacionalidad, etc.
OBS: residente: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.