English (Law of Evidence; Special-Language Phraseology)
discretion to exclude [correct]
CONT: The balancing of interest that must be performed by a trial judge in the exercise of his or her discretion to exclude the criminal record of an accused who testifies, or to excise portions thereof, is a balancing of probative value against prejudicial effect.
French (Droit de la preuve; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
pouvoir discrétionnaire d’exclure [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Le] pouvoir discrétionnaire d’exclure, en totalité ou en partie, le casier judiciaire d’un accusé si son effet préjudiciable l’emportait sur sa valeur probante.