English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
subsumed consent [correct]
CONT: There are two possible forms of subsumed consent(albeit not carefully distinguished in the literature). The first arises where the intervention in issue is in effect a sub-procedure of, or is necessarily incidental to, the procedure explicitly consented to.... The second possible form of subsumed consent arises where the explicit consent to a particular procedure contains a blanket consent to other unspecified procedures.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
consentement subsumé [masculine noun]
CONT: [ ... ] une des formes de consentement tacite décrite au mieux comme «consentement subsumé» justifie les pratiques actuelles de dépistage néonatal eu égard au consentement parental [ ... ]