English (Corporate Economics; Economic Co-operation and Development)
innovation process [correct]
DEF: A combination of activities - such as design, research, market investigation, process development, organisational restructuring, employee development and so on - which are necessary to develop and support an innovative product or production process.
CONT: In successful medium and large companies, the innovation process is documented explicitly via maps and charts, and implicitly communicated by words and practice. In young companies, the innovation process is often a part of the firm's tacit knowledge base, and therefore it is invisible. To grow substantially, though, young firms must eventually make the core element of their innovation process explicit.
PHR: Organic innovation process, top-down innovation process.
French (Économie de l'entreprise; Coopération et développement économiques)
processus d'innovation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le processus d'innovation est complexe, celui-ci couvrant toutes les étapes possibles de la chaîne entrepreneuriale depuis la recherche jusqu'à la mise au point d'un produit final commercialisé et sa mise sur le marché, en passant par les étapes d'homologation.
CONT: Le processus d'innovation comprend l'ensemble de la démarche et des actions coordonnées permettant à une organisation d'assurer un renouvellement régulier des services qu'elle commercialise dans le cadre d'une politique d'offre.