English (Auditing (Accounting))
audit adjustment [correct]
CONT: An audit adjustment refers to a change or modification made to a company's financial statements during an audit. These adjustments are made by the external auditor when they discover discrepancies, errors, or misstatements in the financial records of the company.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité))
ajustement d'audit [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ajustement de vérification [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: ajustement de vérification : Le terme «vérification» a été en usage dans les normes canadiennes jusqu'en décembre 2010, date à laquelle un consensus international a entériné l'emploi de la désignation «audit».
OBS: ajustement d'audit : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l'usage du terme «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).