English (Oil Production)
secondary recovery [correct, standardized]; secondary recovery method [correct]
DEF: Any method by which an essentially depleted reservoir is restored to a producing status by the injection of liquids or gases into the reservoir from extraneous sources. This effects restoration of reservoir energy, which moves the formerly unrecoverable secondary reserves through the reservoir to the wellbore.
CONT: Secondary recovery of oil. When a large part of the crude oil cannot be recovered simply by allowing the original reservoir pressure to furnish the driving energy, a method for supplying extra energy must be found. Usually, an injected fluid such as water or gas replaces the produced oil and thus maintains the reservoir pressure. When this procedure substantially increases the potential production of oil, it is called secondary recovery.
CONT: Secondary Recovery. Secondary recovery methods are used to obtain additional oil from wells that have ceased to produce at an economical rate.
CONT: Water drive or flooding is a secondary recovery method that is used extensively to force the oil to flow to the producing wells.
OBS: secondary recovery: term standardized by ISO.
French (Production pétrolière)
récupération secondaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; extraction secondaire [correct, feminine noun]; procédé d'extraction secondaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé mis en œuvre après la phase de production primaire par décompression du gisement. (Il s'agit généralement d'injection d'eau et de gaz.)
DEF: [...] phase d'extraction du pétrole de ses gisements naturels qui met en œuvre des moyens énergétiques supplémentaires, soit après épuisement des énergies naturelles, soit en complément de l'énergie naturelle dès le début de l'exploitation.
OBS: récupération secondaire : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Producción petrolera)
recuperación secundaria [feminine noun]