English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
crêpe yarn [correct]; crepe yarn [correct]
DEF: A twisted yarn which, when woven into a cloth of suitable construction and given the appropriate finishing treatment, is capable of producing a pebbled-surface effect.
CONT: A crepe yarn in the 8 ply has been chosen to give a quality yarn with extra twist that will reduce the amount of pilling and provide a long lasting garment. A large colour range is available.
CONT: ... In view of this fashion trend, FILA proposes a new 100% wool suit where the crepe yarn processed in a particular way, produces a softer fabric which always fall perfectly into place.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
fil crêpe [correct, masculine noun]; crêpe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil fortement surtordu, à torsion droite (ou Z) ou gauche (S). La torsion est de 2.000 à 3.000 tours au mètre.
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
hilaza de crespón [feminine noun]