English (Printing Machines and Equipment; Flexography (Printing))
chambered doctor blade [correct]; dual doctor ink chamber [correct]
CONT: Achievements in doctor blade technology have resulted in high quality flexographic printing and pollution prevention through controlled ink transfer from the ink container to the substrate. The average two-roll system with its ink fountain, fountain roller and anilox roll is a veritable open reservoir, exposing large quantities of solvents that are readily evaporated. The chambered doctor blade halts this evaporation. Ink enters the chamber from the reservoir or ink sump by a pump. The ink is held in the manifold area, with a small area exposed to the anilox roll. A doctor blade is positioned to shear off the excess ink as the anilox turns, returning all extra ink to the chamber. A second plastic or metal blade retains the ink within the chamber. The chamber is sealed off completely so that no ink goes beyond the width of the unit.
French (Équipement (Imprimerie et arts graphiques); Flexographie (Imprimerie))
chambre à racles [correct, feminine noun]; chambre à double racle [correct, feminine noun]; chambre d'encrage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Carter longitudinal refermé sur l'anilox qui contient l'alimentation en encre, deux racles d'essuyage et un dispositif de réglage sur l'anilox.