English (Climatology)
topoclimate [correct]; topographic climate [correct]
CONT: At Jasper Ridge, the butterflies thrived on three distinct patches of serpentine, none larger than a few football fields. The checkerspot extinctions show that even a protected area with the right soil and plants may not be enough to save a population. Weiss believes the extra saving factor is topoclimate. A "topoclimate" can be as large as a hillside, as small as a hummock : It's a location where the sun hits the ground at a certain angle on a certain day of the year.
French (Climatologie)
topoclimat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] climat local pour lequel l'orographie constitue l'un des critères principaux d'identification, par exemple : climat d'une vallée, d'une plaine, d'un versant montagneux.
Spanish (Climatología)
topoclima [correct, masculine noun]; clima topográfico [correct, masculine noun]