English (Commercial Fishing)
mending needle [correct]
CONT: Mending needles comprise hand sewing needles that are made available in extra length as well as with large threading eyes that make these perfect to be used for mending torn fishing nets.
French (Pêche commerciale)
aiguille à ramender [correct, feminine noun]; navette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Instrument de forme allongée, en plastique, en métal ou en bois, garni du fil nécessaire au ramendage ou au laçage manuel.