English (Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.); Insurance)
dual custody system
OBS: Two commonly used methods of achieving dual custody are 1) two separate combination locks, and 2) a keylocked combination lock dial. Where large risks are involved, the dual custody system provides extra security against internal theft and forced entry through hold-up.
French (Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.); Assurances)
système de double garde
OBS: Les deux méthodes les plus communément employées pour maintenir un système de double garde sont: (1) deux serrures à combinaisons distinctes, (2) un cadran de serrure à combinaison fermé à clef.