English (Dietetics)
high fibre diet [correct]; high-fibre diet [correct]; high-fiber diet [correct]; high fiber diet [correct]
CONT: In the large bowel, fibre is partly digested by bacterial fermentation producing special fatty acids, which are essential for a healthy bowel. Fibre provides bulk and can also hold extra water. This action helps prevent constipation, haemorrhoids and diverticular disease and may be protective against bowel cancer. A high fibre diet is also associated with a lower risk of heart disease. Foods high in fibre are digested more slowly and this slows the rise in blood glucose after eating, which is useful for people with diabetes.
French (Diététique)
régime à haute teneur en fibres [correct, masculine noun]; régime riche en fibres [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un régime riche en fibres et en liquides (deux litres par jour minimum) prévient la constipation et favorise l’évacuation de selles souples, peu compactes, sans traumatismes du conduit anal par le bol fécal.
OBS: Les termes «régime» et «diète» sont souvent en concurrence, toutefois le terme «régime» tend à supplanter le terme «diète» dans l'usage.
Spanish (Dietética)
dieta alta en fibra [correct, feminine noun]; dieta rica en fibra [correct, feminine noun]; dieta con alto contenido de fibra [correct, feminine noun]