English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Aeroindustry)
fail-safe principle [correct]
OBS: The structure is so designed that during a given service life, should a part fait especially due to fatigue, the remaining parts will carry all loads which may occur in service before the failure is detected, without causing a hazard to the aircraft or its occupant
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Constructions aéronautiques)
principe de sécurité en cas de rupture partielle [correct, masculine noun]