English (Photography)
pinhole photography [correct]
CONT: Pinhole Camera.... Because the pinhole is so small, exposures are usually several seconds or even minutes in length; this requires absolutely steady support for the camera. These factors and the reduced sharpness of the image are the main drawbacks of pinhole photography. However, the softness fo detail and the extreme depth of field can be used expressively with subjects that are suitable for time exposures.
French (Photographie)
photographie par sténopé [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Photographie rudimentaire réalisé en utilisant une chambre fermée - la plupart du temps une boîte - munie en son centre d'un trou d'épingle parfaitement circulaire faisant l'office d'objectif photographique.