English (Advanced Technology Weapons; Electronic Circuits Technology; Lasers and Masers)
differential phase shift [correct]
CONT: When subjected to a magnetic field, the Faraday Rotator causes a differential phase shift between the clockwise and counterclockwise beams which occurs in opposite directions for the LCP and RCP modes.
French (Armes de haute technicité; Technologie des circuits électroniques; Masers et lasers)
différence de phase [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est soumis à un champ magnétique, le rotateur Faraday provoque une différence de phase entre les deux faisceaux de sens contraire, et dans des directions différentes selon qu'il s'agit du PCG ou du PCD.