English (Artificial Intelligence; Symbolism and Psychology of Language)
top-down approach [correct]; molar approach [correct]; molar methodology [correct]
CONT: While the critics of A. I. were not easily silenced, there were, by general consensus, a new burst of energy and several significant achievements in the field in the early 1970s. This second wave is epitomized by Winograd's SHRDLU, the shift from generalist to expert knowledge systems, and the fusion of features of declarative and procedural approaches. At this time, there was another vital, though rather controversial trend : the increasing used of a top-down approach to the understanding of language and other cognitive domains, as exemplified in Roger Schank's scripts and Marvin Minsky's frames.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Symbolique et psychologie du langage)
démarche molaire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Molaire : considéré comme un tout. "Les deux mouvements, molaire et moléculaire" (Meyerson).