English (Electrochemistry)
Stark shift [correct]
OBS: Stark broadening refers to collisions with charged particles or particles with strong permanent electrical dipole moment. Whereas a strong chaotic electrical field causes Stark broadening, an applied static electrical field induces a Stark shift.
French (Électrochimie)
déplacement de Stark [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'élargissement de Stark se réfère à des collisions avec des particules chargées ou avec des particules possédant un important moment dipolaire électrique. Alors qu'un fort champ électrique aléatoire provoque de l'élargissement de Stark, l'application d'un champ électrique statique induit un déplacement de Stark.