English (Genetics)
allochronic speciation [correct]
DEF: The evolution of a biological species without geographical separation through the acquisition of different breeding seasons or patterns.
OBS: Speciation without a shift in hosts is known as "allochronic. "The spring and fall field crickets resemble one another closely, have similar feeding behavior and even have similar calling songs. But one overwinters in the egg stage and matures in fall, while the other overwinters partially grown and matures in the fall.
French (Génétique)
spéciation allochronique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Portugal sont apparues [...] des processionnaires du pin qui ont la particularité de vivre leur vie de chenille en été; les papillons volent plus tôt que ceux de la processionnaire «classique» toujours là, et ne peuvent pas se croiser avec elle. Encore quasi identiques génétiquement à leurs consœurs, ces processionnaires estivales sont à considérer comme les premières générations d'une nouvelle espèce. Ce type de spéciation allochronique, très rare, est observé de près.