English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
pilot-scale perturbation experiment [correct]
CONT: In our opinion, on site pilot-scale perturbation experiments may be the most realistic and productive avenue to pursue in impact assessment studies. These seem to be generally accepted in the engineering field where fully-instrumented test facilities, such as pipeline loops in the Arctic, provide data of direct use in project design.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
simulation de perturbations à échelle réduite [feminine noun]; expérience à échelle réduite concernant les perturbations [feminine noun]