English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Building Hardware)
fastening device [correct]; fastener [correct]
CONT: One of these major design improvements has been in the field of roof trusses, both in the size and arrangement of the members, and in the fastening devices used to form a positive connection at the joints.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Quincaillerie du bâtiment)
organe d'assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: dans la charpente moderne (...) les assemblages cloués (...) et les assemblages boulonnés sont les plus courants; parfois, ils sont renforcés par des organes d'assemblage (anneaux, crampons, plaques dentées, connecteurs, etc.)