English (The Sun (Astronomy); Physics)
superoscillation [correct]
CONT: We find a new heating mechanism associated to magnetoacoustic waves in the corona. Heating due to superoscillations only happens along particular field lines with small cross sections, comparable in size to coronal loops, inside the much larger magnetic flux tubes and wave propagation domain.
French (Soleil (Astronomie); Physique)
superoscillation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Des chercheurs ou chercheures [...] en astrophysique et planétologie [...] ont montré [...] que ces superoscillations chauffent le plasma coronal bien au-delà des pertes pendant des courtes périodes de temps dans des zones petites suivant les lignes de champ : c'est la description des boucles coronales à haute température qui semblent ainsi s'expliquer naturellement.
Spanish (Sol (Astronomía); Física)
superoscilación [correct, feminine noun]