English (Electrical Component Manufacturing Equipment; Stators and Rotors (Electrical Components); Servomechanisms; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
synchro receiver [correct]; synchro torque receiver [correct]; synchro-torque receiver [correct]
CONT: Synchro torque receivers... are electrically identical to torque transmitters of the same size except for the addition of some form of damping. In some sizes of 400-Hz synchros, units are designated as torque receivers but may be used as either transmitters or receivers. Unlike the transmitter, the receiver has an electrical input to its stator and a mechanical output from its rotor. The synchro receiver's function is to convert the electrical data supplied to its stator from the transmitter, back to a mechanical angular position through the movement of its rotor. This function is accomplished when the rotor is connected to the same ac source as the transmitter and assumes a position determined by the interaction of its magnetic field with the magnetic field of the stator.
French (Matériel et équipement électriques; Stators et rotors (Composants électrotechniques); Servomécanismes; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
synchro récepteur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Synchro amplificateur de signaux (CRA-3). Le CRA-3 est conçu pour fonctionner avec la centrale gyroscopique de cap et de verticale et d'autres systèmes de compas [...] Le CRA-3 se compose d'un amplificateur transistorisé, d'un transformateur de commande et d'un moteur avec train d'engrenages conçu pour entraîner quatre synchro transmetteurs de couple à puissance élevée de grandeur onze, un synchro différentiel et deux résolvers, pouvant tous être excités séparément. Chaque synchro transmetteur de couple est capable d'entraîner jusqu'à quatre synchro récepteurs à couple élevé.