English (Geological and Other Scientific Names; The Moon (Astronomy))
crater Moltke [correct]; Moltke crater [correct]
OBS: Crater Moltke was named after Helmut Karl von Moltke(1800-1891AD), a Prussian Field Marshall who secured the publication of a map of the Moon produced by the German selenographer, Johann Schmidt. Figure 1 illustrates the location of Crater Moltke. The crater is positioned near a small embayment on the south-southwest margin of Mare Tranquillitatis, the Sea of Tranquillity. Despite its small size, the crater is relatively easy to find, particularly near Full Moon, due to the contrast of the bright ejecta blanket against the dark background of the mare.
French (Noms géologiques ou scientifiques; Lune (Astronomie))
cratère Moltke [masculine noun]