English (Modelling (Mathematics); Air Pollution; Atmospheric Physics)
point source model [correct]
CONT: Point source models are widely used to assess the consequences of releases of toxic and flammable materials to the atmosphere. If the releases are of finite size, it is understood that the point source model is not a good approximation to the concentration in the near field, but it is widely accepted as an approximation to the concentration in the far field.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Pollution de l'air; Physique de l'atmosphère)
modèle à source ponctuelle [correct, masculine noun]