English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electromagnetism)
magnetic blowout coil [correct]; magnetic blow-out coil [correct]
CONT: Magnetic blowout coils work on the principle of motor action; that is, the arc is lengthened and extinguished by the magnetic field setup due to a current-carrying conductor. Since the blowout coil is in series with the main line contacts, the strength of the magnetic field setup and the resultant extinguishing action will be in proportion to the size of the arc.
OBS: magnetic blowout coil: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Électromagnétisme)
bobine de soufflage magnétique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: bobine de soufflage magnétique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).