English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Hydrology and Hydrography)
velocity field [correct]
CONT: In order to create simulations using velocity and direction conditions prevalent at the Anse à Beaufils site, we must be able to establish the distribution and size of the velocity field over time.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
champ de vitesse [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Pour lancer des simulations avec des conditions de vitesse et de direction pertinentes pour le site d'Anse-à-Beaufils, il faut être en mesure d'établir la répartition et la grandeur du champ de vitesse dans le temps.