English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
superparamagnetism [correct]
OBS: The coercive force in referring to magnetic materials is the reverse magnetic field which must be applied to a magnetic material in order to make the magnetization of the material vanish … Materials having coercive properties have a particle size above a certain size at which superparamagnetization occurs. Maximum coercive properties are observed by particles having a single domain stage.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique radiologique et applications)
superparamagnétisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: […] le superparamagnétisme apparaît quand la taille des grains magnétiques devient très petite ([inférieure à] 50 nm), conduisant à des particules monodomaines magnétiques dont l’aimantation peut fluctuer entre différentes directions de facile aimantation. L’étude Mössbauer permet d’accéder à la distribution de taille de grains.