English (Nurseries (Farming); Plant Breeding; Horticulture)
seed grower [correct]; seed multiplier [correct]; seed producer [correct]
CONT: When selecting a seed grower, it is important to consider his technical ability and personal reliability and such matters as farm size, cropping system, size of the seed multiplication field, and, in particular, previous crop and available facilities for mechanization, transport, and storage.
French (Pépinières; Amélioration végétale; Horticulture)
agriculteur multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]; producteur grainier [correct, masculine noun]; agriculteur-multiplicateur de semences [correct, masculine noun]; producteur de semences [correct, masculine noun]; semencier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agriculteur effectuant, sous contrat et sous la responsabilité des obtenteurs ou des établissements producteurs, la production de semences certifiées à partir de semences de base.
OBS: Parfois l'agriculteur multiplicateur peut produire les semences de base et aussi les semences de prébase.
Spanish (Viveros; Mejora vegetal; Horticultura)
productor de semillas [correct, masculine noun]