English (Grain Growing)
collecting storage [correct]
CONT: Grain moves directly from the field or farm storage to collecting storages. Collecting storages are usually larger, multiple-bin type storages equipped with power operated handling equipment. However, collecting storages may vary dramatically in construction features, size and shape. Although the basic functions are much the same, each silo is different, its characteristics being governed by local requirements. These requirements determine basic operational parameters and must be considered in planning such storages.
French (Culture des céréales)
silos de collecte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le grain est transporté directement du champ ou des cellules fermières aux silos de collecte. Ces derniers sont généralement des silos assez grands, à cellules multiples et pourvus d'un matériel mécanique. Néanmoins, les caractéristiques de construction, la taille et la forme des silos de collecte peuvent largement varier. Bien qu'ils aient à peu près tous la même fonction, leurs caractéristiques varient en fonction des besoins locaux. Ces besoins déterminent les paramètres essentiels de l'exploitation et doivent entrer en ligne de compte dans la conception de ces silos.