English (Lacrosse)
field lacrosse [correct]
CONT: Field Lacrosse is a game played outside on a field about the size of a football field. Many high schools in our area play this game and it is popular across the eastern United States at the college level. We have many people from our community who play field lacrosse at the college level.
French (Crosse)
crosse au champ [correct, feminine noun]; crosse extérieure [correct, feminine noun]; crosse sur terrain [feminine noun]
CONT: [...] quatre versions de la crosse : la crosse en enclos (box lacrosse) [...] la crosse au champ (field lacrosse) [...] l'inter-crosse, [...] la crosse féminine [...]
OBS: Le lacrosse connut la grande vogue [...] Il était introduit aux États-Unis où il allait devenir pour les étudiants le grand jeu printanier [...]