English (Computer Display Technology)
block cursor symbol [correct]; block cursor [correct]
CONT: The block cursor symbol is a solid block whose size is the size of the current character field.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
symbole du curseur bloc [masculine noun]; curseur bloc [masculine noun]
CONT: Le symbole du curseur bloc est un bloc plein dont les dimensions sont celles du champ de caractère actuel.