English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
contiguous mode [correct]
CONT: In contiguous mode, the six mosaic elements that compose each character shall completely span the given character field at any size.
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
mode contigu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En mode contigu, les six éléments mosaïques formant chaque cellule de caractère doivent occuper tout le champ de caractère donné, quelles que soient les dimensions.