English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Lasers and Masers; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
laser annealing [correct]
OBS: Laser annealing of ion-implantation damage was perhaps the first area of laser processing investigated. This is one reason why there is wide-spread use of the term laser annealing to describe the entire field of laser wafer processing. The laser's ability in the following areas is well documented-for instance, the annealing of : 1. Polycrystaline silicon to increase grain size, 2. Polysilicon films to decrease sheet resistivity, 3. Ion implantation to diffuse dopant, 4. Ion implantation to heal stress areas, but the laser wafer annealer has applications beyond this, including : 1. Trimming resistors and capacitors, 2. Serializing wafers, 3. IC failure analysis, 4. Mask repair.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Masers et lasers; Techniques industrielles)
recuit laser [correct, masculine noun]