English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
receiving separator [correct]; warehouse separator; pre-cleaning machinery
CONT: [When the wheat arrives at the receiving and storage part of the mill, a] rough cleaning ... is done with a sieving machine called a receiving separator ... This separator removes sticks, straw, large stones, pieces of paper and other material larger than wheat and also sieves out sand and seeds smaller than wheat by means of inclined oscillating sieves. A built-in fan is arranged to draw air through the stream of grain as it enters and leaves the machine, removing wheat chaff, dust and other light impurities.
OBS: An almost exactly similar machine is sometimes used in the screen room for final wheat cleaning. When so employed it is called a milling separator and is identical with the [receiving separator], except that the sieves perforations are altered and the feed is reduced to a quarter or a fifth of that of a receiving separator to enable it to make the much stricter separations required.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Outillage industriel)
séparateur-aspirateur [correct, masculine noun]; séparateur de réception [correct, masculine noun]; prénettoyeur [masculine noun]; zigzag [masculine noun]; tarare [see observation, masculine noun]; tarare aspirateur [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] appareil [qui] a pour but d'enlever du blé les impuretés de taille nettement différente. [...] Le séparateur-aspirateur est principalement constitué par 3 tamis légèrement inclinés et mus par un mouvement de va-et-vient, le tout complété par une forte aspiration à l'entrée et à la sortie du grain.
OBS: Les sources consultées placent le séparateur-aspirateur dans la partie du moulin où a lieu le nettoyage du blé (screenroom) et non pas dans la partie où le grain est reçu. La machine s'appelle alors «milling separator». Mais étant donné qu'il s'agit de la même machine, on peut employer «séparateur-aspirateur» pour désigner la machine qui fait le nettoyage préliminaire là où le grain est reçu.
OBS: tarare : Le tarare est au départ une machine utilisée à la ferme. Certaines sources l'emploient dans le domaine de la meunerie.