English (Papermaking Machines)
flat screen [correct]
DEF: A general type of screen used for fine screening. It consists of a long rectangular box with three blank sides and an outlet on the fourth side. The outlet is fitted with flat, slotted metal plates over which the pulp suspension is allowed to flow. Screening action is induced by vibrating diaphragms below the plates. The diaphragms produce pulsations in the stock suspension causing acceptable fibers to pass through the slots with showers removing the rejected material at the end of the screen box for subsequent rescreening and final rejection.
French (Machines à papier)
tamis individuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toile mécanique ou tôle perforée à travers laquelle on fait passer la pâte afin d'obtenir une répartition quantitative des fibres longues, fibres courtes et fines (fibrilles, débris de fibres, farine) contenues dans la pâte.