English (Territories (Indigenous Peoples); Aboriginal Law)
site-specific settlement land [correct]
DEF: A parcel of proposed site-specific settlement land which is described as site specific settlement land in a plan of survey confirmed in accordance with Chapter 15 - Definition of Boundaries and Measurement of Areas of Settlement Land.
OBS: site-specific settlement land : term and definition taken from the Umbrella Final Agreement/Gwich’in.
French (Territoires (Peuples Autochtones); Droit autochtone)
site spécifique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parcelle d'un site spécifique proposé qui est décrite comme étant un site spécifique dans un plan d'arpentage ratifié conformément au Chapitre 15 - Détermination des limites et de la superficie des terres visées par le règlement.
OBS: site spécifique : terme et définition relevés dans l'Accord-cadre définitif des Gwich'in.