English (Parks and Botanical Gardens; Toponymy; Indigenous Peoples (General))
national park [correct]
DEF: A natural area of land or sea, designated to (a) protect the ecological integrity of one or more ecosystems for present and future generations; (b) exclude exploitation or occupation inimical to the purposes of designation of the area; and (c) provide a foundation for spiritual, scientific, educational, recreational and visitor opportunities, all of which must be environmentally and culturally compatible.
CONT: Banff National Park.
OBS: national park: term used by Parks Canada.
OBS: national park : term used in the Umbrella Final Agreement/Gwich’in, in the Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement/Gwinch’in, Mackenzie Delta, in the Agreement between the Inuit of the Nunavut Settlement Area and Her Majesty the Queen in right of Canada and in the Sahtu Dene and Metis Comprehensive Land Claim Agreement.
French (Parcs et jardins botaniques; Toponymie; Peuples Autochtones (Généralités))
parc national [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Zone naturelle, terrestre ou marine, désignée pour : a) protéger l'intégrité écologique d'un ou de plusieurs écosystèmes pour le bénéfice des générations actuelles et futures, b) exclure toute exploitation ou occupation incompatible avec les objectifs de la désignation et c) offrir des possibilités de visite à des fins spirituelles, scientifiques, éducatives, récréatives et touristiques, dans le respect du milieu naturel et de la culture des communautés locales.
CONT: parc national Banff.
OBS: parc national : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
OBS: parc national : terme employé dans l'Accord-cadre définitif-Gwich'in, dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale-Gwich'in, delta du Mackenzie, dans l'Accord entre les Inuit de la région du Nunavut et Sa Majesté la Reine du chef du Canada (1993) et dans l'Entente sur la revendication territoriale globale des Dénés et Métis du Sahtu.
OBS: En 2008, le Bureau de la traduction a recommandé l'accord en genre et en nombre des termes «Inuit» (nom propre) et «inuit» (adjectif).
Spanish (Parques y jardines botánicos; Toponimia; Pueblos indígenas (Generalidades))
parque nacional [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lugar extenso, con bellezas naturales y animales salvajes, acotado por el Estado para su preservación.