English (Courts; Special-Language Phraseology)
case currently in litigation [correct]
CONT: As well until a final settlement agreement comes into force, Canada will make best efforts to resolve cases currently in litigation, including those that would not fit within the IAP [independent assessment process].
French (Tribunaux; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
affaire actuellement en contentieux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] jusqu'à l'entrée en vigueur d'un accord de règlement final, le Canada s'efforcera de régler les affaires actuellement en contentieux, y compris celles qui n'entreraient pas dans le PÉI [processus d'évaluation indépendant].