English (Insurance)
determination of damages [correct]
CONT: Most jurisdictions agree that settlement of the underlying claim is the "functional equivalent" of a final determination of damages and liability sufficient to move forward on a bad faith claim.
French (Assurances)
instruction de sinistre [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations destinées à déterminer une indemnité après un sinistre.
OBS: instruction de sinistre : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR. Extrait de la norme NF-K40-001, reproduite avec l'autorisation de l'AFNOR.