English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
delivery versus payment system; delivery against payment
DEF: mechanism in a securities settlement system that ensures that the final transfer of one asset occurs if and only if the final transfer of(an) other asset(s) occurs. Assets could include securities or other financial instruments.
French (Banque; Bourse)
système de règlement-livraison [masculine noun]
DEF: Mécanisme dans un système de règlement de titres garantissant que le transfert définitif d'(un) autre(s) actif(s) est effectué. Les actifs peuvent comprendre des titres ou d'autres instruments financiers.