English (Wastewater Treatment)
humus sludge [correct, standardized]
DEF: The microbial film which sloughs off from a biological filter and is normally separated in a final settling tank.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
OBS: humus sludge: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
boue humique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Film microbien qui, provenant d'un filtre biologique, est normalement séparé dans un bassin de sédimentation finale.
OBS: boue humique : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Tratamiento de aguas residuales)
lodo húmico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Película microbiana que proviene de un filtro biológico y es normalmente separado, en un estanque de sedimentación final.