English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
mail absentee voter [correct]
CONT: The mail ballot system has several other disadvantages which include the need to close the list of mail absentee voters early enough to dispatch ballot papers and for these to be returned by the voter ...
OBS: Establish a provision in the statutes for the Chief Elections Officer to request an investigation of potential mail absentee voter fraud should certain statistical anomalies appear in the final vote tally.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
électeur inscrit au vote postal par bulletin spécial [masculine noun]; électeur absent inscrit au vote postal [masculine noun]
OBS: Les électeurs qui seront à l'extérieur du Canada le jour du scrutin ou lors du vote par anticipation peuvent s'inscrire au vote postal par bulletin spécial.
OBS: «Ceux et celles qui veulent s'inscrire au vote postal par bulletin spécial doivent le faire bientôt,» [...]