English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Transmission)
high-power modulation [correct]; high-level modulation [correct]; high power modulation [correct]; high level modulation [correct]
CONT: High-power modulation. In an AM transmitter amplitude modulation of the carrier by introducing the modulating signal into the anode circuit of the final amplifying stage. The power of the modulating signal thus approximates to that at the transmitter output.
CONT: Modulation is also identified as to level. High level modulation occurs when the modulating voltage is applied to the collector/plate circuit of the final power amplifier. With high level modulation, the final stage is operated class C and the preceding stages are also operated class C. The overall efficiency of such a transmitter is very high. A disadvantage of high level modulation is that comparatively high audio power is needed and several stages of voltage and power amplification may be required in the speech amplifier and modulator circuits.
French (Émission et réception radio; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation sur l'étage final [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
modulación a alto nivel [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modulación de la portadora de un transmisor de radio efectuada en el amplificador de radiofrecuencia final, normalmente en su circuito anódico.