English (Painting (Arts); Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
grey wash [correct]
CONT: Wash.... A grey, blue, or brown wash of varying depth was first laid in over all passages except the highlights, and various colours were then superimposed in a series of thin washes from light to dark, building up towards the final depth and colour required... this(18 th c.) technique was admirably suited for reproduction in lithography or aquatint.
French (Peinture (Arts); Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
lavis gris [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les encres (...) de couleurs différentes (...) parfois les traits brun foncé sont accompagnés d'ombres de lavis gris, indiquant une solution très diluée.