English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
walled belt conveyor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A conveyor composed of a moving belt having a flat carrying face extended to form slide walls of limited height.
OBS: walled belt conveyor: standardized by the British Standards Institution.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
transporteur à courroie à bords de contenance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: (...) transporteur équipé d'une courroie mobile ayant une face porteuse plate ou en auge, munie de parois latérales de hauteur limitée.
OBS: transporteur à courroie à bords de contenance : normalisé par l'AFNOR.