English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Horse Husbandry)
flea-bitten [correct]; ticked [correct]
CONT: ... the normal Abyssinian has a rich brown coat and each hair is banded or ticked with three separate bands of darker colour.
OBS: Small flecks of coloured hairs (reddish in "truité," dark in "moucheté") are distributed through the coat.
PHR: Flea-bitten chestnut/strawberry roan.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Élevage des chevaux)
moucheté [adjective]; agouti [adjective]; tiqueté [adjective]
CONT: Les Anglais le disent «ticked» ou «moucheté», et ce facteur principal que l'on nomme aussi «agouti» (assez répandu chez d'autres animaux sauvages) [...]
Spanish (Cría de perros y gatos; Cría de ganado caballar)
mosqueado [correct]; moteado